Solved

xp does not find 5.25 floppy drive

Posted on 2004-05-01
11
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I recently installed an older 5.25 floppy drive on my new computer (in order to copy older data to CD), changed the BIOS setting to 5.25 for the "a" drive.  Yet when XP started it did not find the floppy drive??  

Have I missed something?
TG
0
Comment
Question by:TG2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HynesCo
ID: 10967740
Have you verified the drive works in another machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TG2
ID: 10967791
Yes, I currently have it back in my old machine doing some copying and is working fine.

I also set the drive in the new computer BIOS to the correct size 1.2mb 5.25
I looked in XP device manager and only could find the floppy controller, but no floppy.
When I looked in "My computer" there was also no A: drive (The 5.25 was set as my a: drive since I disconnected the 3.5 floppy drive)
I confirmed that the drive has power, since when I put a disk into the drive, the drive started to spin.

Not sure what else to do?
TG
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beaker67
ID: 10967831
Try going to Start ---> Run and typing "A:\" - sometimes Windows will recongnize a drive but not show it in My Computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TG2
ID: 10967913
I will try the Run a:\ and let you know
TG
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 125 total points
ID: 10968089
/ was this the A or B drive in the system it was removed from.... you may have a jumper that needs to be changed on the drive

/what manufacturer/model is the floppy?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:goblin072
ID: 10970070
Make sure you do not have the cable pugged in backwards.   Some 3.5 floppys will let you plug the ribbon in both ways.  One way it works and the other it does not.  Just reverse the cable a see.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Phill_upson
ID: 10972347
Windows XP doesn't support 5.25" floppy drives at all, it also doesn't support writing to 720K 3.5" disks, but will at least read those for legacy reasons.

Only way to get your data is to boot from a dos 6.22 disk for example, format a 3.5" disk, use the xcopy command to copy your data, boot back into XP and you can get your data from your 3.5" disk

Good luck
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 10972520
that statement is not true, even tho they are old, tired, ancient, whatever... XP still supports 5.25 1.2mb floppies

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;309623
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:goblin072
ID: 10972733
LOL Old grey guy.   It took an old timer to know for sure.  I'm 43 in computer years which in human years is like 150.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Phill_upson
ID: 10973498
Bugger me, I apoligise for getting it wrong :(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:s317on
ID: 11625514
Although Microsoft says it supports the 5.25, I currently have one in my XP machine and the only way I can use it is to boot into DOS. Once in DOS I can use it fine. If I boot into Windows it sees the drive but cant access any disks. I think checking the jumpers is the best bet in your case though.
0