Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why change the router IP?

Posted on 2004-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Every now and then I found a router where the default IP address has been changed. For example, Linksys routers come with a default address of 192.168.1.1  But I will find that it has been changed to something like 192.168.1.200

In most cases I find this where the previous tech was trained in networking. Since I am completely self-taught, I have no idea why they would change it. Do you know?
0
Comment
Question by:Issaquah
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:infotrader
infotrader earned 600 total points
ID: 10967812
The IP could be changed for the following reasons:

1.  The subnet that the router is going to be is different.  In this case, let's say your entire office has an IP address of 10.x.x.x address, then obviously it makes sense to change it to 10.x.x.x as well.

2.  The IP Address 192.168.1.1 is already used by another device.  Perhaps another firewall, such as ISA server by Microsoft, is already using that IP.

3.  Keep 'em guessing.  Sometimes, some people might change the IP address deliberately so it's not the factory default, so it's a little harder for people to figure it out.

There are probably more reasons why people do what they do, however, the above 3 are the biggest 3 reasons why people change the private IP address of the router.

- Info
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nazarelfadil earned 800 total points
ID: 10968914
hi,
the IP adress 192.168.1.200 falls into the private adress space 192.168., basically there is no concern wether it was 192.168.1.200 or 192.168.1.1 as the standard c-type network adress is the same, but if a senior network administrator is changing the ip of the router to 192.168.1.200 you should keep it, maily becouse the other hostes in the network might be configutred to use 192.168.1.200 as a default gateway or router, in this case it has to be changed to 192.168.1.200, other than this its a matter of self set standard. to be farnk many calim to be network administrators and they dont even know about subnetting and they find temselves very strict regarding ip addressing and keep using the same scheem they have been thought, you as a self taught might be having better theoritical background but u might be lacking self confidence, to sort this out do the following
1- check your coneectivity by using ping to a remote site. with the router ip 192.168.1.1. from any host in your network
2- check your coneectivity by using ping to a remote site. with the router ip 192.168.1.200.from any host in your network

whichever is replying the ping use it, simply becouse your network is configured to use it, alternativly you can configure your network to use the other and change your router ip address accordingly.

if you are concerned about changing your router ip address please describe your network structure and i will assit you.

regards.

nazar

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kreaganoutsourceditbiz
kreaganoutsourceditbiz earned 600 total points
ID: 10970079
I think many good network architects organize their IP addressing scheme, even if it's only for a single subnet.

For example, I will normally configure a small office as follows;
.100 - .254 are dynamically assignmed by DHCP
.1 is the default gateway
.2 - .99 are statically assigned devices such as printers and servers

It is just a matter of choice and what fits in with the current addressing scheme.

In the example of .1.200, maybe they have assigned .200 - .254 as static addresses, who knows.

Hope that helps some.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10970434
Also, in the case of keeping the default IP of 192.168.1.1, your maximum host/computer in your subnet is 254 (minux your router)... so If you have 255 computers in your network, you have to reconfigure your router to a different subnet.

Reading back the question, I think the most likely scenario is that 192.168.1.1 is already taken by another device (i.e. IP Address conflict)...  Since they are in TRAINING, it makes sense that the only solution to that problem is to change their test router's IP address rather than changing the other IP.

- Info
0