[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple network connection profiles possible?

Posted on 2004-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello,

I use my XP laptop to connect to my work's wireless network, but I also have a wireless network at home.

When I switch from one network to the other I have to change various options (like ip, gateway, dns etc) in the wireless network properties. Is there an easy way of setting up and easily changing between the two configurations?

Thanks,
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:youngpip
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10968001
use DHCP for both wireless networks, change the lease duration to less than 1 day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:youngpip
ID: 10968586
hi bbao. already tried that but due to differing network configurations I need to be able to specify various details (in particular dns details for net access).
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10968600
DHCP options support various details, such as DNS server addresses.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
si_j earned 500 total points
ID: 10969102
DHCP is the way to go. Sometimes this isn't possible/practical

If so, try This:
http://www.winnetmag.com/WindowsScripting/Article/ArticleID/42199/WindowsScripting_42199.html

I use this to change IP for checking remote access accounts via an external LAN which does not have DHCP for security reasons. This works on 2k/xp .
0
 

Author Comment

by:youngpip
ID: 10970926
That's perfect si_j - just what I was looking for thanks!
0