Solved

Windows XP gives me a SetConfig Application error.  What is the cause?

Posted on 2004-05-01
11
3,411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have provided screen shots at http://www.robertgcole.com/configerror.

This is a new computer (Compaq SR-1010) just out of the box and I am getting this error.

Please review screen shots and if possible, provide suggestions as to what I should look at next to determine a solution.

Thanks,
Robert
0
Comment
Question by:rgcole
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10967866
It looks like an external application from the vendor (note the MFC logo in the upper right corner of the window). It isn't part of the OS.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10967879
Do this:

First search for the file "SetConfig.exe" on the HD. Where is is located?


Next:
Quick View RUN Keys in Registry

START | RUN | CMD
Enter:

REG QUERY "HKLM\SOftware\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run" /s >c:\HKLMRun.Txt

and

REG QUERY "HKCU\SOftware\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run" /s >c:\HKCURun.Txt

See if the file referenced is trying to run from either of these key's by reviewing the TEXT files created.
When you run this command from the command prompt you will not see anything on the screen. The information generated will be created in the respective text files (HKLMRUN.TXT and HKCURUN.TXT)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10967889
If you've connected this system to the internet then:

Spyware/Adware removal tools:

I usually use SpyBot-S&D and Ad-aware. CWShredder is also useful You need to run at least two of these applications to clean up your system. Make sure you get the up-to-date reference files.
------------------------------

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 

CWShredder: http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html#cwshredder

Trojan Remover :http://www.simplysup.com/

HijackThis : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml 

KL-Detector  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlkldetector.shtml

X-Cleaner Free  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlxcleaner.shtml

SpywareBlaster  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareblaster.shtml

SpywareGuard :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareguard.shtml

SpySites  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspysites.shtml

Keylogger Hunter :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlklhunter.shtml

Spycop: http://www.spycop.com/

Goodbye Spy http://www.topshareware.com/GoodBye-Spy-download-2012.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rgcole
ID: 10967898
Thanks for your prompt response.  I will have to use these suggestions either later today at my client's office or on Monday.  I can then reply to you with my results.

Thanks,
Robert
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:gemarti
gemarti earned 125 total points
ID: 10967899
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rgcole
ID: 10967911
The system is not on the internet.  This system, right out of the box, had this error.  Though, it may have had the error AFTER I installed Office XP Pro.  I'll have to try and bring these spy/mal ware and/or virus programs to their office.  There is no easy way to get on the internet and they'd like to stay 'net free.

Robert
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 125 total points
ID: 10968007
I have seen these errors before..  They have to do with the Printer installation, at least the ones I have come up against...   Along with G's recommendations, you might want to look in this area also...

Ended up having to uninstall and reinstall the printer drivers (and software)...  Oooo, do I hate printers..  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rgcole
ID: 11181081
I have closed this question so that I can award you (two) the points.  I haven't had the time to fix the problem yet.  

The SetConfig.exe IS a file from Hewlett-Packard related to the printer installation.  I have installed a 2nd printer identical to the one in question to an identical Compaq computer and will see if this computer exhibits the same setconfig problem.  

I split the points equally.  I had to 'accept' one answer.  

gemarti:  some of your links are not working.  Perhaps the site changed the paths. (webattack links specifically)

Thank you both for your contributions.

I can award more points if I think either of you answers warrant.

Robert G. Cole
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 11181296
>>:  some of your links are not working.  Perhaps the site changed the paths. (webattack links specifically)

Okay, thanks for letting me know and Thanks for using EE.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11181827
Ditto..!!

FE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davidmcraig
ID: 12368592
After digging through the HP web site for help, I finally found the solution to this SetConfig.exe error...

Try this:
1.  In Windows Explorer go to Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\hp LaserJet 1150_1300 (you printer model numbers may be different).
2.  Delete the setconfig.exe file.

Reboot and the problem should no longer exist.

It worked for me.  After deleting the file I observed no problems with my 1300n printer's functionality.  Just smooth sailing........

DC
0