Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using 'FindFirst' property of Data control

Posted on 2004-05-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have 5 text boxes linked to fields in an Access database, the table being controlled by a Data control. I'm adding a search facility, and I'm not quite sure how to work the 'FindFirst' property. Syntax should be data.recordset.findfirst(criteria) - but I don't know how to format the criteria. How is it done? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mi5
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bingie
bingie earned 100 total points
ID: 10968481
The syntax is:

Data1.Recordset.FindFirst (field_name = "search_string")

Where filed_name is the name of the field you want to search and
search_string is the sting you want to search for.

It will find the first instance of the string.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
puneesh earned 100 total points
ID: 10976348
Consider a table named "Names" containing 2 fields, FirstName and SecondName. Now you want to search based upon FirstName. The code would be:

Dim strSearch as String

strSearch = "Your search Value here"
Data1.Recordset.FindFirst ("FirstName = '" & strSearch & "'")


The "Criteria" argument of FindFirst method is of "String" type. Therefore it need to be enclosed into double Quotes.
0