Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hard drive won't show up under my computer.

Posted on 2004-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi
I have a computer that I just built and it has 2 80 gb hard drives set to raid0 and I got that up in running fine.  Now When I try to add his old hard drives to copy his old info over it will auto detect it, but then it won't show up under my computer.  It shows up under the device manager too.  So Why won't it show up under my computer.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fixitben
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Veggers
ID: 10968351
Just a couple of questions to help clarify things,
What operating system are you using?
What are the hard drives formatted in (fat 32, ntfs etc.?)
Have you definately got the hard drive set to slave and what ide channel is it in?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slimfady
ID: 10968420
Most probably that you were using a different operation system on the old system. In general unix won't detect windows drives and vise versa.
Since your drive was detected, it wont' be a problem with the master/slave jumper settings.
I suggest u use a program called partiion magic. If the drive is detected by windows it should be shown under partition magic even if it doesn't appear under "My Computer".

Goodluck....
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 10968424
Hi fixitben,

If this is windows2k/XP you're talking about, check disk management:
Right-click "My computer" => "Manage" => "Storage" => "Disk management"
If the disk shows up there, right-click it and assign a drive letter to it.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 10968448
Thanks it Said it was a forigen disk so I imported it and it shows up great thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10968451
Glad to help ;-)

LucF
0