Solved

deny read receipts to Exchange server/Outlook clients

Posted on 2004-05-01
9
6,742 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-10
Hello,

I am trying to eliminate sending read receipts to other users on the same or an external network without using third party software. Does anyone know if it's possible?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Southpalm
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10977793
Disable it from the server. Many mail servers can be configured to disable processing read reciepts. It can also be done from the client end. From your question it is not claer as to whether you want to prevent your users sending read receipt requests or you want to prevent your users sending read recipts? In the later case, you may do it from the client end. You will have to educate your users to disable read reciept in their client. But this is bypassable. If a user enables the setting again, they wil be returning receipts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Southpalm
ID: 10978496
Sorry if I wasn't very clear. What I am actually trying to accomplish is to stop a client from sending a read receipt to another client (externally). For example: if I open your message and your client is setup to receive a receipt as soon as I open the message. I want to disallow a receipt to be sent to you.  
Hopefully this is a little bit clearer.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10983991
You have to disable sending the read reciept in your client. If you are using Outlook this is the procedure. I have taken it straight from Outlook help.




Respond to requests for read receipts
===================================
  On the Tools menu, click Options, and then click E-mail Options.
  Click Tracking Options.
  Do one of the following:
      To send a read receipt whenever one is requested, click Always send a response.
      To not allow read receipts whenever one is requested, click Never send a response.

Note   This feature works only on messages sent by using Internet e-mail.

Good luck!


~ Ranjeet Rain

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10983993
Select the second setting "Never send a response"!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Southpalm
ID: 10986468
I saw that option before but it's grayed out.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 250 total points
ID: 10988948
You might not have administrative privilege. On a computer where you have full permission, there is no reason why that option would be grayed out. And that's the only genuine way to block it automatically.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbueling
ID: 11529850
Sounds like you're unsing an Exchange server.  This option is greyed out even when you're the local machine administrator because the Exchange server responds to requests for a read receipt, taking the control from the Outlook client away.  Not what I consider a good SOP, IMHO.  see this article for more information:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=192929
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbueling
ID: 11572266
old thread so I doubt anyone will read this, but there is a registry edit that will fix this problem in Exchange 5.5:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;216162
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:marciotf
ID: 12785505
Even if you are using Outlook 2000 with Exchange 5.5 Server you can protect yourself from these damn read receipts using OSK http://www.dooblo.com/osk/index.asp
0