Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto Response notification of email domain change

Posted on 2004-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
We currently are supporting four email domains:   @domain.net, @domain.org, @domainmail.university.edu, and @domain.university.edu.   We want to phase out two of these domains, but provide automatic responses to senders informing them of the change.

For example, when an external email comes in for @domain.net or @domainmail.university.edu, we would like to automatically respond to the sender with an email asking them to update their contacts with the @domain.org address and still allow their original email to continue on to the recipient.

We are currently using Exchange 2000.

Any ideas on how to go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:dhc96
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10970727
Hi dhc96,

I wouldn't try this if i where you. I assume the mails are being send for a provider who hosts the @domain.net and the @domainmail.university.edu domains. Just ask them to do this for you. It saves you a lot of trouble and bandwidth. Else, all mails will be send to your mailserver and after that, send to the user. This costs a lot of badnwitdh and processor time, and it's not necesarry...

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
munichpostman earned 1200 total points
ID: 10971503
You should put a Content Filter, Mail Relay product in between the Internet and your Exchange Systems. I recommend Mailsweeper for SMTP

http://www.clearswift.com 

This product will allow you to setup an auto responder, so that everytime a mail comes in for the domains in question, an autoanswer would be sent out, with the new domain info.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dhc96
ID: 10994936
As money is tight, I was looking for an inexpensive - or free way to do this.  Actually, I found an SMTP event sink at http://www.mapistore.com/Exchange/Sinks_and_Scripts/Review_00328_index.html that will automatically archive mail sent to a specific domain into a specific mailbox.  I can then put a rule on that archival mailbox to automatically reply back with a message informing the sender of the domain change.

Thank you for your suggestions, though.
0