Solved

Require Password To Use Printer On Server (required prior to each print)

Posted on 2004-05-01
16
510 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I need to setup a color laser printer on our system that requires a password priot to each use.. The MGMT wants total control over the users of this printer $$$$$...

We are using windows 2003 Server The Printer is running on the Server and curently can be access from alll CPU's and LOGINS..

The server is a DC

Any help appriciated...
0
Comment
Question by:kreside
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10969459
First, you can limit the users of a printer via NTFS permissions...  The security tab on the printers properties...  this is the proper way to lock down a resource, no matter what it is..

Additionally, you can log the documents being printed...   there are many utilities to do this, but I use a script from KarenWare...

http://www.karenware.com/powertools/ptprnlog.asp
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 125 total points
ID: 10969507
BTW:  You can also audit printing events to find out who is using the printers...

Windows 2000 Auditing

http://www.comptechdoc.org/os/windows/win2k/win2kauditing.html

I have looked around for a way to actually password protect this resource..  Find nothing out there..  but the idea of W2K/3 domains is to lock down these as I mentioned above..

FE
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 125 total points
ID: 10984073
Fatal_Exception
Just so you know, there is no feature available with any windows print server that can be configured to require a password at each print.

Everthing else you mentioned is right on the button.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10986235
Thanks James..  Did not think there was a way to do this..  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kreside
ID: 11150382
The windows security features is not acceptable.. These comments do not fix my troubles.... Please refund the points.. and close the question/// Thanks...


0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11150572
Only thing is that it is just not possible to do what you wanted, and therefore the answers were indeed correct...   Points really should be awarded, but I will leave that up to the mods...

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:kreside
ID: 11150610
It is the opinion of two people that it is not possible, I am still waiting to hear from printer manufacture, for their recomendation (utility / download).. The prob was not solved..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11150860
kreside
It is not an "opinion"

It is a fact that this cannot be achieved with the Windows 2003 toolset.

Given that requiring a password at every print is counter-productive it is reasonable to say that an off-the-shelf solution may not exist.

However, certain industries require the ability to assign every bit of work (including printing) to an account - for billing purposes. Typically, lawyers firms have software installed that replaces the print server and requests an account number to assign the charge to before printing. This may solve your issue, but as the software must specifically replace the print server functionality it is likely to be expensive and therefore also deemed an unacceptible answer.

Regardless of this, if the printer is on the LAN then users will be able to easily bypass the password/account number demand using IP printing. You can stop this by putting your printers on a differet subnet and firewalling the connection, so that only the printer servers have access to the printer subnet.

As to whether or not the comments should be PAQ'd and points awarded:
The comments here and above represented the correct facts and do provide a solution - just not the one you want. This question will be asked again by other users, so a PAQ is useful to the community and beneficial to all. As far as points are concerned - Fatal and I care little about points, it is the principle and as such you should not receive a refund, in my not-so-humble "opinion".
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 11150962
Hi kreside,


Since both Fatal_Exception and JamesDS are highly experienced IT professionals with a wide knowledge of the industry, I'm more than inclinded to believe them.

If a specialise 3rd party product exists then it would be useful to know about, however I've only seen a external card unit (similar to the ones in universities or libraries) which won't do what you require.


Unless your printer supplier can direct you to this utility, I have to believe the answer is one doesn't exist, hence follow these guide lines:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi89

Thanks
What90
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11153745
Thank you What90 for your diplomacy in this issue, and for the kind remarks....   :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kreside
ID: 11153944
PAQ/Refund
Use only when either a) the user has resolved his question and has posted his solution, or b) the participating Experts have abandoned the question. The question and information must also have value worth keeping; otherwise, the question should be deleted.


""""Since both Fatal_Exception and JamesDS are highly experienced IT professionals with a wide knowledge of the industry, I'm more than inclinded to believe them.""""

I also am a "highly qualified it professional" with over 16 years of experiance.. my staff has used this forum for two years now to help us with the most dificult requests..

I am sorry that this abandoned question has stirred up these reactions..

Thank you for your assistance...
kevin reside
KAND Technology
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 11157745
Hello Kevin,

Due to the some what faceless nature of posting, the wide variance of  posters experience and the lack of transmitted emotion content, it can be easy for anyone to read more in to a comment than was actually intended.

From your bio's on this site, I'm sure Experience isn't at question, simply a lack of knowledge in this area. Hence, you posting the orginal question.

I've checked with HP and Kyocera reps yesterday (the company I'm working for has a large contract with both) about a your question, as I'm sure management here would love to cause havoc and do something similar in the name of reducing costs.

So far neither company has a solution for that task or have anything in the pipeline to do this. Both of them referred me to a smart card reader system, which is ment for public access areas, or fancy auditing systems. It's agreed it's possible with third party apps, but no names were forth coming. If they give me an update, I'll post it here.

Should your contact provide different information, I'd personally find that very useful if you could share with us the utility or product.

I know that neither JamesDS or Fatal_Exception are looking for the points, only to present a correct response. Having read through a, now large, number of their responses and worked with them both to resolve some issues, I fele that either would happily step away if they weren't sure of their reply or able to back it up.

The direction I'd work for on this question would be this taken from the FAQ section:

An important note to remember about questions and answers: Sometimes, "you can't do that" is the only correct answer. Please remember that when reading through questions. The presumption is that you are an Expert in the TA, and can use your experience to determine whether or not a comment works as an answer.

I hope this helps clear the air some.

Regards,

Chris
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11187054
Thanks..

FE
0