Solved

vmware question -- Attention jlevie

Posted on 2004-05-01
21
675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear all,

Should be a pretty straight forward question but just confirming ....

got a windows xp home edition machine ( 2 drives C and D)
installed vmware 4

Aim : Want to run linux red hat 9 as Guest OS

I run the vmware application
Create a virtual machine .
I have got the 3 ISO files of linux red hat 9 in my D drive
I am running the vmware and creating the virtual machine in C drive

I am asking the vmware to use the image file from D drive .

When i power on the virtual machine , it is starting to install Red hat 9.

Does it going to affect my C and D drive by any chance. My understanding is it is going to create a virtual partitioned hard drive and not going to touch my C and D and format any data.Am I correct ?

Will it look for all the 3 image files to do the installation and run ?

What will happen once I close the virtual machine and run it again. Will it again look for those ISO files everytime and install or it will run linux automatically ?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sunray_2003
  • 11
  • 8
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 250 total points
ID: 10969070
Once you boot the virtual machine and point it to the Redhat ISO's the installation will use the virtual machine's "C" drive. That should have been created large enough for a RedHat installation, say something 10Gb or more. The installation of RedHat in the virtual machine should not affect the real C & D drives used by XP unless you've set up the virtual machine wrong.

Once RedHat is installed on the virtual machine it should boot from its virtual disk when you power on the virtual machine. Just remember to install the VMware drivers in the virtual machine's copy of RedHat.
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10969077
>> Once RedHat is installed on the virtual machine it should boot from its virtual disk when you power on the virtual machine

So this will happen only when i start the vmware right ? this should not affect when i restart the PC , correct..
when i restart the pc , it will boot to windows xp asusual ?

>> Just remember to install the VMware drivers in the virtual machine's copy of RedHat.

where can I get these drivers from ? should purchase like vmware ??

THanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tolgadalkilic
tolgadalkilic earned 250 total points
ID: 10969908
When you are creating the virtual machine, before you install the linux, vmware asks you some questions about the properties of the guest operating system. It asks you the name of the virtual machine, and at the same page it also asks you the location of the virtual machine, the default is:
C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\My Documents\My Virtual Machines\Linux

you can change this before starting to install linux, if you don't change, then vmware creates some files for your linux installation in this place, and only uses these files (writes, reads). These files have special properties that vmware sees as another partition (not in real, it emulates inside the file). So you don;t have to worry about diturbing your real partitions.

Note: Vmware has options to use real harddisks if you create your virtual machine using custom properties, but default is not this, and you have to be carefull using this other method!!

After the creation of the virtual machine, you can power on and install your linux in a happy :) It makes its own boot partitions root partitions etc.. in the related files (as i mentioned before). After the installation when you reboot the virtual machine again it goes on.

The drivers are on vmware's web site, especially i suggest to use the driver for Xwindows performance and quality.

have fun
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10969976
>> After the creation of the virtual machine, you can power on and install your linux in a happy :)

Hey all thanks.. I am not getting one point ....

I do for the first time and the guest OS (say linux) is installed in that documents and settings directory ..OK

After that i power on and i can work on red hat
now my question what will happen after i reboot my machine . It will boot to windows xp and then if i power on opening vmware will it open linux or i should be doing the installation process again

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tolgadalkilic
ID: 10970015
you don't have to reinstall your virtual OS again. You only open vmware again, an choose the your linux and press on power on. It will opne in the window again without any proplem don't worry. Everything is saved as a real OS in the related files.
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10971706
One more quick question here.

I have 3 ISO files for that red hat linux.
when i start installing, I ask it to look into the first disk (disk 1) ISO file. So it starts the installation and after finishing it , it asks for second CD. Now I have all these ISO files in my hardisk and have not written into a CD.

Should I write 2nd and 3rd ISO files into a CD and pop-in when asked so can I combine all 3 ISO files into one file and ask virtual machine to look into it
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11012480
You guys there ?

i installed RH 9 as the guest OS. I was go inside and do all the operations except internet some networking issue.
So before that , i installed vmware tools and restarted the Vm..

Now when i start the OS , it directly goes to command prompt and stops at

login:

So i give the usernameand password and it takes me to


root@localhost

Now how do i get the GUI ?

Also after few seconds I get this

INIT : id x respawning too fast : disabled 5 minutes

what should I do ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11014813
Installing the vmware tools will have changed the X configuration, which is why it isn't starting. You should be able to put things right by executing redhat-config-xfree86.
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11014830
>> right by executing redhat-config-xfree86.

Would like to have some explanation ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11015698
The vmware tools includes a video driver optimized for VMware's emulation of a video card. Since this is a different "video card" as fas as X is concerned a different X config is needed. The eaisest way to do that is to run redhat-config-xfree86.
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11015710
jlevie,

may be i am asking a simple question here.
I should have that redhat-config-xfree86 package or just run from command prompt ??

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11016132
It should already be installed. As root simply run it from the command prompt.
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11016169
it is saying command not found ..
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11016210
May be this can give you some more information..

when i was installing RH9 for the first time and when i inserted the second CD during installation , it gave it cannot install
xsri package cos something corrupted in disk , so next time i installed i took off that package (using that custom installation package) but that time it said that it cannot install xscreensaver .. So 3rd time when i installed , i removed gnome totally and installed kde.. going inside kde i removed all additional softwares..

installation went fine.

was able to go inside kde and work fine ....

going inside kde , i opened  a terminal and mounted the disk and installed vmware ..
after installing vmware , i opend it but could not do much so exited that..

After that i rebooted the virtual machine and this issue started..

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11016226
That command lives in /usr/bin, so it should be in your path if the package is installed. And we can check that by executing 'rpm -q redhat-config-xfree86'. If it isn't installed you can add it from your RH 9 CD's.
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11016259
it says that the package is not installed ..

i donot have network connection going to linux

how do i mount the CD and install that package alone
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11016337
Since you wound up doing a custom install to work around those issues I suspect that you may be missing quite a bit of stuff. While it is easy enough to do a Custom install and wind up with a usable system that does presume that the person doing the installation is familiar enough with what will be needed and what the package do to be able to make intelligent selections. And that's something that only a good deal of experience with a RedHat system would provide. Not to impune upon your abilities, but it doesn't sound like you are there yet.

I'd suggest that we try to figure out why you could not do a standard Workstation install. When doing the install did you run through the "media check" on each of the CD's?. Most problems with the CD's will show up during a media check and if they don't pass it makes little sense to attempt an install from those.

Were these CD's from downloaded iso's? If so did you run an md5sum check on each of the downloads?
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11017857
Hey,

With a help of a friend got the network working. we were able to ftp to freshmeat got some packages, installed xsri and now gui is up and running .. i downloaded the RH 9 images from 3 different locations and all FAILED the media check. one of the CD's in that three was used to install RH 9 without any issue in a different system. I am puzzled abt that.. Cannot think of anything cos i am a windows man as of now ..

now that i am inside KDE. network working , everything looks perfect except for one thing.
I may have to stop asking further questions esp as a followup of this one cos you know i am not that experienced in this and there are lot of hurdles that can come about here..

I have only one question which i think you wont mind answering .. I installed vmware tools as i said before . so now when i go inside kde and open a terminal window and type in "vmware-toolbox", it opens up a toolbox named vmware tools and my mouse is behaving erratically. Also at the bottom of the vmware main window (workstation) , it is still saying that
"you donot have vmware tools installed'. Not sure why. When i do full screen mode of linux, it is in 640* resolution which makes me thing , vmware tools is yet to be installed.

Can you give some inputs on this ?

I shall post a 500 pt for you soon ( Also keeping in mind , you are just few pts behind me in displacing me from 7th rank) LOL

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11018212
After the download did you check the md5sums of the iso's against the published values? That's pretty important in order to avoid the gigo syndrome.

When burning iso's to CD I've had mixed success unless I do the burn at 2x or 4x on CDR media. Obviously the CD burner makes a difference also. My best success has always been with the high end burners, like Plexstor, Yamaha, and HP drives.

It might be a good thing to try running the RedHat installer through the media check part directly on a machine rather than in the VMware guest. That won't hurt any installed OS and it would rule out something funny with VMware's CDROM drive emulation. I can't tell if you've tried that or not.

I'm not sure what's going on with the vmware tools. My use of vmware has always been to run windows as guest OS and I've never tried to install RedHat as a guest OS. I'll try that this evening and see what happens.

You don't need to open another question just to give out points. Neither of us have been doing this for points for a long time.
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11018273
Thanks a lot for your patience jlevie.. Yes i should probably do the media check directly instead of working towards vmware but i feel vmware to be more user friendly in the sense that i can change between linux and windows easier...

thanks for checking the linux as the guest. I know you are into linux all the time and that you would have tested only windows as guest OS.

Would like to contact you offline aswell .. My email will be in my profile..

I thought since  i had committed to give you pts , I shall open a new question.. YOu are too kind not to accept that ..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11018703
I'm not suggesting that you necessarily install RedHat directly on a disk. Only that you run through the media check portion from a direct boot to the Redhat installer. Once you've done the media check you can abort the installation and whatever OS that system had will still be intact. RedHat won't change anything on the system until after the section on disk partitioning is passed.

I've sent an email to the address in your profile.
0