[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

about ADSL connection

Posted on 2004-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi I want to use an ADSL Modem for my internet my question is what do i need for that do i need a user name and password for my isp and what username and password do i use the same as the normal one that i am already using?
0
Comment
Question by:samurainz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 60 total points
ID: 10968745
Depends on your ISP. If they simply upgraded your account from dial-up to ADSL, you may be able to use the "old" username andpassword. Otherwise they should have provided you with new logon information. Very often you star up your browser and go to a specified web site that provides a logon box. All this info that you need should indeed have come to you from your ISP in human-readable form.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:samurainz
ID: 10968762
So if i buy an ADSL Modem I should call my ISP and tell them to upgrade my account to ADSL
is it going to cost more money than the dial up one
or is there a way that i can use my dial up account user name and password to Use my ADSL?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10968833
I cannot know how your ISP is doing their business. As an example, when I went ADSL, it meant a completely new account with the same company. You can't just get an ADSL modem and hook it up, you need to have an agreement with your ISP, in whichever form they want to have it. Talk to them first!

In my case, the cost proved to be lower, because there are several people here that want internet access (4 in the family) and dial-up cost just rocketed. Besides, you couldn't ever get to use the phone...
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:samurainz
ID: 10970041
ok thanks so there any other modems that i can use to speed my internet without upgrading my account?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10970510
You can't get anywhere near ADSL speed with any conventional modem.
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nazarelfadil
ID: 10973744
ok,

ADSL uses the same line in this way: the line is operated at two distinct frequency bands

the lower band for telephoney usage and actually there is no chnge in the frequency band of the original phone line.

the higher band is dedicated for internet access, this implies filtering the signalls at the subscriber box, which means your ISP in coordination with your telephoney company would change your box with a new one with filtering capapilities, you will be dialling through the modem into a seperate ciruit and dialling a fixed number usually one digit, this means they have to visit your premisses for instalation. regarding your user and password its technically and practically dectated to have new user ID  and pasword.

simply buying ADSL modem is not enough to have the service, you must apply for it and your line will be connected to the high speed access muliplexer/demultiblexer at your ISP.

regard


nazar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nazarelfadil
ID: 10976757
the transmition speed for traditional modem (analog) is dectated by the frequency band of the pstn line capacity, basiclly this is limited to 4KHZ and you have either to subscribe to internet accelaration sservice like AOL[ http://www.aol.com/] which require additional subscribtion or otherwise you have to upgrade to broad band access with the following options
1- ADSL : Feasable with many options for speeds and charges scheems.
2- ISDN: less feasable. you can compare for your self. your traffic might be meterd or you may bay flat rate.
3- leased line: not feasable at all unless you need static IP address which i belive is not the case.


alternativelly you can use DUN for higher speed, its a matter of cost and requirmant, so wight you choices and be ready to bay accordingly.
0