?
Solved

ASP.NET question

Posted on 2004-05-01
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a current CMS project which updates data into the database. I have to change this CMS so that it could insert the data into other database also if user wants by providing a check box. I do not want to change much of the code. It takes connection string from an xml file. Is there a easy where much of coding is not necessary.


Thanks,

Tech.
0
Comment
Question by:tech_question
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Timbo87 earned 1500 total points
ID: 10973735
When they submit the data, instantiate the connection object based on whether the checkbox is checked. Here is some psuedo-code.

Dim myConnection As SqlConnection

If (checkbox is checked) Then
     myConnection = New SqlConnection(other connection string)
Else ' checkbox is not checked
     myConnection = New SqlConnection(first connection string)

' database access code
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_Hegener
ID: 10977209
If you want to be completely flexible store your connection string in the registry or some other config file and use an array based method to get the correct connection string.
To do this you have to create a simple method that reads all available connections strings and writes them into an array. Then you could just say in your server side code:

myConnectionStrings = GetConnectionStrings();
myConnection = New SqlConnection( myConnectionStrings[ Request.QueryString.Get( "myConnectionStringId" ) ] )

and in your html code:

<select name="myConnectionStringId">
  <option value="0">production db</option>
  <option value="1">archive db</option>
  <option value="2">test db</option>
  <option value="3">test db2</option>
</select>

This way you would never have to change your code again in case you want to change the db server. You could just change your registry or ini-file or something like that.
0