Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

button link to external mpeg move

Posted on 2004-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

All I want to do is have a button open an mpeg movie when released. I have a getURL function, and then typed in my movie's name (movie) and then when I test it, nothing happens.

The file is located in My Documents/Meta Farms 2/primer final. I just cannot figure out how to get Flash to open the movie in my Window media player.

Please Help!

thanks,
Nathan
0
Comment
Question by:Naterator
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
negatyve earned 500 total points
ID: 10970411
getURL("pathfolder/filename.mpg");
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Zeffer
Zeffer earned 500 total points
ID: 10983087
that might need to be..

getURL("C:\My Documents\Meta Farms 2\primer final.mpg", _blank);

assuming the mpeg is named..primer final.

blank is a default for the new window.. but it doesn't hurt to use it.

the back-slash..\..tells the player the file is on the local drive.

Z
0