Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Visual Studio.NET

Posted on 2004-05-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm having problem to install Visual Studio.NET on Windows XP Profesional, it happened when I did Windows Components Update, "Microsoft .NET Framework". Could any one help me, I appreciate it.
Here is part of log file:

[05/03/04,14:18:07] Setup.exe: ========== Logging started ==========
[05/03/04,14:18:07] Setup.exe: =====================================
[05/03/04,14:18:07] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({481CEF9F-033A-11D3-ACE2-00C04F8EEBA1})
[05/03/04,14:18:07] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty(B51015E7-26A5-4c8f-B871-26ABA9BEFB65)
[05/03/04,14:18:07] Setup.exe: entering ISetupManager::RunIntro()
[05/03/04,14:18:07] Setup.exe: LoadSetupDatabase()
[05/03/04,14:18:07] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[05/03/04,14:18:07] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[05/03/04,14:18:07] Setup.exe: IsRunningUnattended
[05/03/04,14:18:07] Setup.exe: AddGlobalCustomProperty
[05/03/04,14:18:07] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunIntro() : LoadSuiteRequirements
[05/03/04,14:18:07] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunIntro() : CheckSuiteBlocks
[05/03/04,14:18:07] Setup.exe: IsRunningUnattended
[05/03/04,14:18:07] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunIntro() : LoadHelpManager
[05/03/04,14:18:07] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadHelpManager()
[05/03/04,14:18:07] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[05/03/04,14:18:07] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunIntro() : LoadCommandLineMgr
[05/03/04,14:18:07] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[05/03/04,14:18:08] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::LoadCommandLineMgr() completed
[05/03/04,14:18:08] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunIntro() : LoadSetupLog
[05/03/04,14:18:08] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[05/03/04,14:18:08] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::LoadSetupLog() completed
[05/03/04,14:18:08] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunIntro() : LoadManagers
[05/03/04,14:18:08] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadDependencyMgr()
[05/03/04,14:18:08] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[05/03/04,14:18:08] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadCDInfoMgr()
[05/03/04,14:18:09] Setup.exe: GetCustomProperties()
[05/03/04,14:18:09] Setup.exe: get_CustomProperties()
[05/03/04,14:18:09] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[05/03/04,14:18:09] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadTemplMgr()
[05/03/04,14:18:10] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[05/03/04,14:18:10] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadDiskInfoMgr()
[05/03/04,14:18:10] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[05/03/04,14:18:10] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadUIManager()
[05/03/04,14:18:11] vs70uimgr: Entering InitializeModule() method.
[05/03/04,14:18:11] Setup.exe: AddGlobalCustomProperty
[05/03/04,14:18:11] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[05/03/04,14:18:11] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadAccountManager()
[05/03/04,14:18:12] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[05/03/04,14:18:12] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadValidationManager()
[05/03/04,14:18:12] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[05/03/04,14:18:12] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadDependencyManagerUI()
[05/03/04,14:18:13] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[05/03/04,14:18:13] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadServerGroupManager()
[05/03/04,14:18:14] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[05/03/04,14:18:14] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunIntro() : LoadChangeFolder
[05/03/04,14:18:14] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadChangeFolder()
[05/03/04,14:18:14] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[05/03/04,14:18:14] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunIntro() : LoadDatabaseValues
[05/03/04,14:18:15] Windows NT 4.0 Service Pack 6a: Return type:
[05/03/04,14:18:15] Windows NT 4.0 Service Pack 6a: Nt4Sp6ReturnCheck
[05/03/04,14:18:15] Windows 2000 Service Pack 2: Return type:
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Windows 2000 Service Pack 2: Win2kSp1ReturnCheck
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Microsoft FrontPage 2000 Server Extensions Service Release 1.2: Return type:
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Microsoft FrontPage 2000 Server Extensions Service Release 1.2: DoNotCheckReturn
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Microsoft Windows Installer 2.0 [NT]: Return type:
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Microsoft Windows Installer 2.0 [NT]: Win32ReturnCheck
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Microsoft Windows Management Instrumentation: Return type:
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Microsoft Windows Management Instrumentation: WinMgmtReturnCheck
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Microsoft FrontPage 2000 Web Extensions Client: Return type:
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Microsoft FrontPage 2000 Web Extensions Client: Win32ReturnCheck
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Setup Runtime Files: Return type:
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Setup Runtime Files: Win32ReturnCheck
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Microsoft Internet Explorer 6: Return type:
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Microsoft Internet Explorer 6: IeReturnCheck
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Microsoft Data Access Components 2.7: Return type:
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Microsoft Data Access Components 2.7: MdacReturnCheck
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Microsoft Jet 4.0 Service Pack 3: Return type:
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Microsoft Jet 4.0 Service Pack 3: Win32ReturnCheck
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Microsoft .NET Framework: Return type:
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Microsoft .NET Framework: NetRtReturnCheck
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunIntro() : CheckForRemove
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadActionOverrides()
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Setup.exe: exiting ISetupManager::LoadActionOverrides() with no overrides found
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunIntro() : LoadScenarioFactory
[05/03/04,14:18:16] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadScenarioFactory()
[05/03/04,14:18:17] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[05/03/04,14:18:18] Setup.exe: AddGlobalCustomProperty
[05/03/04,14:18:18] Setup.exe: AddGlobalCustomProperty
[05/03/04,14:18:18] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({9AB7F66B-DBC6-4D44-8C09-E16F0EB162E7})
[05/03/04,14:18:18] Setup.exe: AddGlobalCustomProperty
[05/03/04,14:18:18] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({9AB7F66B-DBC6-4D44-8C09-E16F0EB162E7})
[05/03/04,14:18:18] Setup.exe: AddGlobalCustomProperty
[05/03/04,14:18:18] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({D7E2D1C8-4D48-422B-A7DB-481854F64A99})
[05/03/04,14:18:18] VS Scenario: CVSScenario::InitializeModule() ... baseline MM reg key not set.
[05/03/04,14:18:18] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({9AB7F66B-DBC6-4D44-8C09-E16F0EB162E7})
[05/03/04,14:18:18] Setup.exe: AddGlobalCustomProperty
[05/03/04,14:18:18] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunIntro() : LoadSetupLocationInformation
[05/03/04,14:18:18] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunIntro() : SelectAllComponents
[05/03/04,14:18:18] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunIntro() : InitializeUIManager
[05/03/04,14:18:18] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::InitializeUIManager()
[05/03/04,14:18:18] vs70uimgr: Entering Start() method.
[05/03/04,14:18:18] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({340F7930-0E41-11D3-ACE2-00C04F8EEBA1})
[05/03/04,14:18:18] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({AA62DF98-3F2C-11D3-887B-00C04F8ECDD6})
[05/03/04,14:18:18] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({BCC78D7A-89AE-11D2-AF03-00C04F797FB8})
[05/03/04,14:18:18] vs70uimgr: Entering GetAdminMode.
[05/03/04,14:18:18] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({27B34574-6B5B-409F-9F93-D1E927B39E9C})
[05/03/04,14:18:18] vs70uimgr: ISetupManager::GetGlobalCustomProperty() failed to find global prop in CUIMgr::GetGlobalProperty()
[05/03/04,14:18:18] Setup.exe: AddGlobalCustomProperty
[05/03/04,14:18:18] vs70uimgr: CUIMgr::GetAdminMode m_AdminMode = AM_NOMODE
[05/03/04,14:18:18] vs70uimgr: Entering LoagPages() method.
[05/03/04,14:18:18] vs70uimgr: Entering AddPageToList() method. Loading: vs70baseui.dll : {7c4b5f58-be8d-4aa4-9484-f541a8171a66}
[05/03/04,14:18:20] vs70uimgr: Returning from CUIMgr::AddPageToList()
[05/03/04,14:18:20] vs70uimgr: Entering AddPageToList() method. Loading: vs70baseui.dll : {b31f27c9-91a2-4c8c-bf5c-3831f12370d0}
[05/03/04,14:18:20] vs70uimgr: Returning from CUIMgr::AddPageToList()
[05/03/04,14:18:20] vs70uimgr: Entering AddPageToList() method. Loading: vs70baseui.dll : {3abd88e2-d1f2-44cf-a6a0-3da1e5c388fc}
[05/03/04,14:18:20] vs70uimgr: Returning from CUIMgr::AddPageToList()
[05/03/04,14:18:20] vs70uimgr: Entering AddPageToList() method. Loading: vs70baseui.dll : {f109876a-117b-4796-9c3c-431040a8de53}
[05/03/04,14:18:20] vs70uimgr: Returning from CUIMgr::AddPageToList()
[05/03/04,14:18:20] Setup.exe: AddGlobalCustomProperty
[05/03/04,14:18:20] Setup.exe: IsRunningUnattended
[05/03/04,14:18:21] vs70uimgr: Entering DisplayStartup() method. - not custom implemented
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::ResetBaselineActions() : SMP_SUITEBASELINE
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::GetBaslineComponents()
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::ResetBaselineActions() : SMP_SUITEBASELINE
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::GetBaslineComponents()
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::ResetBaselineActions() : SMP_SCENARIOBASELINE
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: GetCustomProperties()
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: get_CustomProperties()
[05/03/04,14:18:20] vs70uimgr: Entering ThreadUI() method.
[05/03/04,14:18:21] VS Scenario: IVSSetupScenarioImpl::GetBaslineComponents()
[05/03/04,14:18:21] vs70uimgr: Entering SelectScenario() method. - not custom implemented
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: GetCustomProperties()
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: get_CustomProperties()
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunIntro() : CheckBaselines
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunIntro() : StartUIManager
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: StartUIManager()
[05/03/04,14:18:21] vs70uimgr: Entering RunScenario() method.
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({67B9D8C0-14B7-4F7C-B769-A05F51E4417A})
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({AA62DF98-3F2C-11D3-887B-00C04F8ECDD6})
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({340F7930-0E41-11D3-ACE2-00C04F8EEBA1})
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({0824BE13-FAD6-49EE-BA6B-5CC9C874615B})
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({9AB7F66B-DBC6-4D44-8C09-E16F0EB162E7})
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({AA62DF98-3F2C-11D3-887B-00C04F8ECDD6})
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: GetComponents()
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: get_Components()
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: AddGlobalCustomProperty
[05/03/04,14:18:21] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({4150E799-BB5B-4A16-94FC-92E241FEAE90})
[05/03/04,14:18:21] VS70BaseUI: Created The Start Page
[05/03/04,14:18:22] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({BFB96358-FF72-4E05-B292-438E08A4E391})
[05/03/04,14:18:22] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({BFB96358-FF72-4E05-B292-438E08A4E391})
[05/03/04,14:18:22] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({04A6827C-55A7-48E1-AAFF-3B0B172CD871})
[05/03/04,14:18:22] Setup.exe: GetComponents()
[05/03/04,14:18:22] Setup.exe: get_Components()
[05/03/04,14:18:22] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({BCC78D7A-89AE-11D2-AF03-00C04F797FB8})
[05/03/04,14:18:22] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({BFB96358-FF72-4E05-B292-438E08A4E391})
[05/03/04,14:18:22] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty(DF8FF64A-1967-4871-9E32-CA2F819BAB81)
[05/03/04,14:18:28] vs70uimgr: Entering Next() method.
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: AddGlobalCustomProperty
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: AddGlobalCustomProperty
[05/03/04,14:18:30] vs70uimgr: Entering Next() method.
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunIntro() complete
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: ValidateAndCorrectTheInstallOrder()
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: Attempted Order
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: Setup Runtime Files [{D81A7DE0-C77E-419B-B83D-D53AB984CC1A}]
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: ValidateAndCorrectTheInstallOrder()
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: Attempted Order
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: Setup Runtime Files [{D81A7DE0-C77E-419B-B83D-D53AB984CC1A}]
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: ValidateAndCorrectTheInstallOrder()
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: Attempted Order
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: Setup Runtime Files [{D81A7DE0-C77E-419B-B83D-D53AB984CC1A}]
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunLoadSetup() complete
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: RunInstall()
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({39E467CB-8962-4AD8-99F9-864AFF183FD4})
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunInstallLists() starting
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: CSetupManager::InstallSetupFiles() starting
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: CSetupManager::InstallSetupFiles() returning, running in ServicePackMode
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: IsRunningUnattended
[05/03/04,14:18:30] vs70uimgr: Entering DisplayProgressScreen() method.
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunInstallFromList(IP_PREINSTALL) starting
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: ValidateAndCorrectTheInstallOrder()
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: Attempted Order
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: Setup Runtime Files [{D81A7DE0-C77E-419B-B83D-D53AB984CC1A}]
[05/03/04,14:18:30] vs70uimgr: Entering RunningComponent() method.
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({4F8791EE-486F-44B5-952B-F28F9FD58BD0})
[05/03/04,14:18:30] VS70BaseUI: ISetupManager::GetGlobalCustomProperty() failed to find global prop in CProgressPage::RunningComponent()
[05/03/04,14:18:30] VS70BaseUI: {4F8791EE-486F-44B5-952B-F28F9FD58BD0}
[05/03/04,14:18:30] vs70uimgr: Entering RunningComponent() method.
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({4F8791EE-486F-44B5-952B-F28F9FD58BD0})
[05/03/04,14:18:30] VS70BaseUI: ISetupManager::GetGlobalCustomProperty() failed to find global prop in CProgressPage::RunningComponent()
[05/03/04,14:18:30] VS70BaseUI: {4F8791EE-486F-44B5-952B-F28F9FD58BD0}
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunInstallFromList(IP_PREINSTALL) completed
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunInstallFromList(IP_INSTALL) starting
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: ValidateAndCorrectTheInstallOrder()
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: Attempted Order
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: Setup Runtime Files [{D81A7DE0-C77E-419B-B83D-D53AB984CC1A}]
[05/03/04,14:18:30] vs70uimgr: Entering RunningComponent() method.
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({4F8791EE-486F-44B5-952B-F28F9FD58BD0})
[05/03/04,14:18:30] VS70BaseUI: ISetupManager::GetGlobalCustomProperty() failed to find global prop in CProgressPage::RunningComponent()
[05/03/04,14:18:30] VS70BaseUI: {4F8791EE-486F-44B5-952B-F28F9FD58BD0}
[05/03/04,14:18:30] vs70uimgr: Entering RunningComponent() method.
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({4F8791EE-486F-44B5-952B-F28F9FD58BD0})
[05/03/04,14:18:30] VS70BaseUI: ISetupManager::GetGlobalCustomProperty() failed to find global prop in CProgressPage::RunningComponent()
[05/03/04,14:18:30] VS70BaseUI: {4F8791EE-486F-44B5-952B-F28F9FD58BD0}
[05/03/04,14:18:30] Setup.exe: GetComponents()
[05/03/04,14:18:31] Setup.exe: get_Components()
[05/03/04,14:18:31] Setup.exe: GetCustomProperties()
[05/03/04,14:18:31] Setup.exe: get_CustomProperties()
[05/03/04,14:18:31] Setup Runtime Files: CreateProcess launched with cmd line d:\wcu\RunMSI.exe "d:\wcu\RunMSI.exe" "[apppath]bootstrap.msi" REBOOT=ReallySuppress
[05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup.exe: IsRunningUnattended
[05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup Runtime Files: d:\wcu\RunMSI.exe exited with return value 1603
[05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup Runtime Files: ***ERRORLOG EVENT*** : Error code 1603 for this component means "Fatal error during installation.
"
[05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup Runtime Files: ***ERRORLOG EVENT*** : Setup Failed on component Setup Runtime Files
[05/03/04,14:20:50] vs70uimgr: Entering GetActiveHWND() method.
[05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({2B7DE335-914B-476F-AF77-E9EF03938188})
[05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({2B7DE335-914B-476F-AF77-E9EF03938188})
[05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup Runtime Files:  Pending Reboot Table state : Logging start
[05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup Runtime Files:    _________________________________________
[05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup Runtime Files: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft Help\Rgstrtn.lck   (  ----  )   ( Mon May 03 13:55:34 2004 )     Delete
[05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup Runtime Files:  Pending Reboot Table state : Logging end
[05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup Runtime Files:    _________________________________________
[05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({D6B8FD61-6E36-489E-A9EF-A04CC202C14F})
[05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunInstallFromList(IP_INSTALL) completed
[05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunSharedInstall starting
[05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunSharedInstall completed
[05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunInstallFromList(IP_POSTINSTALL) starting
[05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup.exe: ValidateAndCorrectTheInstallOrder()
[05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup.exe: Attempted Order
[05/03/04,14:20:51] Setup.exe: Setup Runtime Files [{D81A7DE0-C77E-419B-B83D-D53AB984CC1A}]
[05/03/04,14:20:51] vs70uimgr: Entering RunningComponent() method.
[05/03/04,14:20:51] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({4F8791EE-486F-44B5-952B-F28F9FD58BD0})
[05/03/04,14:20:51] VS70BaseUI: ISetupManager::GetGlobalCustomProperty() failed to find global prop in CProgressPage::RunningComponent()
[05/03/04,14:20:51] VS70BaseUI: {4F8791EE-486F-44B5-952B-F28F9FD58BD0}
[05/03/04,14:20:51] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunInstallFromList(IP_POSTINSTALL) completed
[05/03/04,14:20:51] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunInstallLists() completing
[05/03/04,14:20:51] vs70uimgr: Entering RunningComponent() method.
[05/03/04,14:20:51] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({4F8791EE-486F-44B5-952B-F28F9FD58BD0})
[05/03/04,14:20:51] VS70BaseUI: ISetupManager::GetGlobalCustomProperty() failed to find global prop in CProgressPage::RunningComponent()
[05/03/04,14:20:51] VS70BaseUI: {4F8791EE-486F-44B5-952B-F28F9FD58BD0}
[05/03/04,14:20:51] Setup.exe: CSetupManager::InstallSetupFiles() returning, running in ServicePackMode
[05/03/04,14:20:51] setup.exe: ***ERRORLOG EVENT*** : Unable to open g_szRegkeyMSIntegration in CSetupManager::RemoveSetupFiles()
[05/03/04,14:20:51] setup.exe: ***ERRORLOG EVENT*** : CSetupManager::RemoveSetupFiles() failed in CSetupManager::RunInstall()
[05/03/04,14:20:51] Setup.exe: IsRunningUnattended
[05/03/04,14:20:51] vs70uimgr: Entering DisplayFinal() method.
[05/03/04,14:20:51] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({710A502B-4669-405C-A985-BA21545509BA})
[05/03/04,14:20:51] vs70uimgr: ISetupManager::GetGlobalCustomProperty() failed to find global prop in CUIMgr::GetGlobalProperty()
[05/03/04,14:20:51] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({47EAF7DE-458C-4C05-B3E1-82B9C563679B})
[05/03/04,14:20:51] vs70uimgr: ISetupManager::GetGlobalCustomProperty() failed to find global prop in CUIMgr::GetGlobalProperty()
[05/03/04,14:20:51] vs70uimgr: Entering Next() method.
[05/03/04,14:20:51] Setup.exe: GetComponents()
[05/03/04,14:20:51] Setup.exe: get_Components()
[05/03/04,14:20:51] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({89D8A61F-50C2-4F93-BCF2-9DC2F9501D74})
[05/03/04,14:20:51] VS70BaseUI: DepCheck indicates Setup Runtime Files is not installed.
[05/03/04,14:20:52] VS70BaseUI: ***ERRORLOG EVENT*** : DepCheck indicates Setup Runtime Files is not installed.
[05/03/04,14:21:48] VS70BaseUI: CCompletionPage::ViewLog  - Try to ShellExecuteEx on file:
[05/03/04,14:21:48] VS70BaseUI: C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\baseventlog.txt
0
Comment
Question by:smartin0924
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 10971174
Hi smartin0924:
> [05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup Runtime Files: d:\wcu\RunMSI.exe exited with return value 1603
> [05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup Runtime Files: ***ERRORLOG EVENT*** : Error code
> 1603 for this component means "Fatal error during installation.
> "
> [05/03/04,14:20:50] Setup Runtime Files: ***ERRORLOG EVENT*** : Setup Failed
> on component Setup Runtime Files

This is the cause of your problem.
I would check what is wrong with RunMSI.exe

Dabas
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
unknown_routine earned 2000 total points
ID: 10982775
Step 1:

Uninstall Framework 1.1


Step2 :

Install Visual studio..NET


Step3: Reinstall Framework 1.1

0