Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Shortcut Error Message at Desktop

Posted on 2004-05-01
8
Medium Priority
?
2,269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi Everyone:

      Yesterday, I ran some utilities (McAfee Anti-Virus 8.0, SpyHunter, and Cool Web Shredder) to remove some Trojans and spyware from my pc.  Upon re-running these programs, my pc is now clean.  Unfortunately, whenever I do a cold or warm boot, I get the following error message at the desktop:  Problem with Shortcut:  The shortcut 'Download Plus.Lnk' can not be found.  If I close the window, the message box goes away.  At this point, I am interested in any tips or suggestions which will allow me to get rid of this error message.

      Thanks in advance for any attention to this post.  I will look forward to hearing from everyone.

      George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10968870
Look in the startup folder.  Is there something called Download Plus in there?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 1600 total points
ID: 10968872
Do a Start-Run-MSCONFIG and look at the startup tab and see if something looks like it may be running a program by that name.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Snowguy
Snowguy earned 400 total points
ID: 10968874
Look in your programs startup file for 'Download Plus.Lnk'  also check for a line in win.ini & config.sys file for it also check the regestry.
If found in thees places delete them.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10968877
Need more coffee getting sloooow :) zzzzz
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10968886
We need seconds in the time display so we can tell how little we actually missed it by.  That would be quite interesting to know.
If you notice I posted in two steps.  Gotta get that strategy thing ...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10968889
I should clearify just remove the line not the file in win.ini config.sys or the reg.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10968895
More one or two liners = more points? now I get it :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 10968902
Hi Everyone:

      Thanks so much for the followups.  The problem error message was found in an associated entry within the Startup folder.  I simply unchecked the entry, clicked Apply to save the changes, and restarted the pc.  The error message no longer appears at bootup.

      Thanks again.

      George
0