?
Solved

Identifying source of CPU usage after booting into Win2k

Posted on 2004-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Windows 2000 Professional SP4

I found this phenomena by monitoring activity in the Windows Task Manager as I boot into Win2k. I check this frequently in the interest of running my system as lean as possible (limited hardware resources).

CPU usage remains high (fluctuates between 70-90%) for 2-3 minutes AFTER everything has loaded and stabilized at 21 runnning processes. Eventually it dwindles down to 1% as it should.

It seems to me that this started happening all of the sudden, though. Before, CPU usage slid down to nothing following Norton automatic updates which happen every boot up.

Is there some way I can find out precisley what is occuring during this 2-3 minute period of high cpu usage? I'd like to elminate whatever it is because now my system is virtually unusable until 3-4 minutes after the desktop appears.
0
Comment
Question by:smarsquid
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:W2k-User
ID: 10968938
I am not sure about the source, but a possible solution could be to use the hibernate feature.  If you press CTRL+SHIFT+ESCAPE to get the task manager up, click on the Processes tab, and then (optionally) the CPU column header, it will list the processes running on the machine (in order of CPU usage if you clicked the CPU header).  

If you then go to:

http://www.blackviper.com/WIN2K/servicecfg.htm

have a look for the process(es) that are taking up all of your processor resources.  

HTH

Paul.  
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 10969412
Additionally, and if I were you, I would dnload Process Explorer from Sysinternals..  It is free, and a must for any administrator that wants to dig into the processes running the CPU cycles..  It is widely recommended by most of the experts here....

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10969423
0
 

Author Comment

by:smarsquid
ID: 12165215
Sorry for the delay, folks. Fatal Exception, I followed up on your tip on downloading Process Explorer. It turns out that Norton Antivirus was the problem. Thank you, the points are yours.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12165350
you are welcome, and thank you..

FE
0