?
Solved

How to search entire network for a file?

Posted on 2004-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
2,007 Views
Last Modified: 2010-12-27
In Windows enviroment we can search for a file on a single PC at the time.

How do I search a group of computers or entire network/subnet  for particular file name or file exstension at ones?

Can I leave this search to run over night?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:howei
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:si_j
si_j earned 75 total points
ID: 10969155
You would need visibility of the other pcs. If you were to map the drives of the computers to search on one pc you could "search all drives" and find files this way. You would need to enable file-sharing on all the pcs. This could be achieved by a batch file (might be quicker) ...

-map drives with: NET USE
-list all files with properties required and write to text file using: DIR > FILENAME.TXT
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
daviddief earned 75 total points
ID: 10971802
You should be able to search your 'network' if it is setup correctly so that you can view all PC's if you open network connections.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sampat1983
ID: 34433803
the best option is use a software called 10-strike
0