Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow boot after kvm switch install

Posted on 2004-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have 2 xp pro machine and a win2k pro machine running on a usb kvm switch. On the newest xp machine it was very difficult to get the switch drivers to install correctly, had to remove them and try different bios settings. But now that it works, the pc takes like 5 minutes to start up. I get to stare at the windows logo with the scrolling progress bar thing forever.
I checked boot.ini and there is nothing odd in it. Also checked autoexec.bat, nothing at all in there.
All services are disabled that I normally disable.
Help?
0
Comment
Question by:TuscolaCounty
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 10969187
Is the KVM running its power directly from the USB cable or does it have its own
Power Supply?

Mcp
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 375 total points
ID: 10969628
Probably not the KVM switch, but if it is it's probably a USB setting in your BIOS that is not correct.

+++++++++
Here is a link to some startup troubleshooting tips to also look at:

Resources for Troubleshooting Startup Problems in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308041

IN THIS ARTICLE

You Receive an Error Message When You Start Your Computer
Try to Configure Windows So That It Does Not Load the File or Service That Is Mentioned in the Error Message
See Whether a New Program Has Recently Been Installed on Your Computer
Your Computer Stops Responding When You Try to Start Windows XP
Try to Start Your Computer in Safe Mode
Determine Whether the Problem Is Related to a Device Driver by Using Device Manager
Try to Restore Typical Operation of Windows XP by Using the System Restore Tool
Try to Restore Typical Operation of Windows XP by Using the Last Known Good Configuration
Try to Repair Your Installation of Windows XP Performing an In-Place Upgrade
Confirm That Your CMOS/BIOS Settings Are Correct
Confirm That Your Hard Disk or File System Is Not Damaged
After Upgrade, Programs That Previously Loaded During Startup No Longer Start

SUMMARY
This article shows you how to troubleshoot startup problems in Windows XP. After you follow the articles or steps in each section, try to start your computer to determine if the problem is resolved. If you still cannot start your computer, continue to the next section of the article.

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
0
 

Author Comment

by:TuscolaCounty
ID: 10976726
Well after messing with every bios setting there is on the board and talking to the manufacturer, i kinda gave up. But then i plugged my usb scanner and card reader into the FRONT usb ports, and suddenly everything on all usb ports fixed itself. Very strange.
But thanks for the answers, I will give credit to gemarti for the longer answer.
0