Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win2k in NT Domain with Netware6.5

Posted on 2004-05-01
9
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there an easy way to have users without a domain account login with only Novell access and not have to change the workstation/domain settings?
example:
joe has a novell account and a domain account.
when joe logs in he needs only to enter his password and then change the windows login info to his.

jane has only a novell account
jane enters her info for the novell login but can't enter any info when prompted for the windows info.
therefore jane can't login to this system with out setting up a local account. Admin(me) says noway no local account on machines.

How can jane login without a domain account?
0
Comment
Question by:jscart
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:berni1234
ID: 10970904
you need a local or domain-user to logon to the Workstation. But its possible to logon to the novell-server with an other user as to the Windows-Workstation
for example:
if the (local) Guest-account is not deactivated, you could logon to novell as jane and to the windows-workstation as guest.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jscart
ID: 10971302
That's what I thought. Is there anyway to get the login to not prompt for the windows side? Like make guest or someother account the perm default, and not ask for a password?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:berni1234
ID: 10972114
i am not sure, but i think it works, if the windows-account have no password (or the same password as the novell-account)

but no password is not really a good solution ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jscart
ID: 10972135
That's what I thought. CRAP!! It would be nice if they worked together better huh?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
mdiglio earned 1000 total points
ID: 10972343
Hello,
To make an account a default one to login to a windows workstation you could use an auto login.
This link describes how to do an auto login for your situation.

Note## This is called an auto-admin login.
This does not have to be the case.
You can replace the username 'administrator' with any username...local or domain.

http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10052847.htm

There are many scenarios posted in this link which is why I could not simply post
the relevant one.

Also, the password for this default windows user is stored in the registry in clear text.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jscart
ID: 10972391
I'll look into that this week to see if it will work for me.
0