[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Making a drive image from Win2000 machine?

Posted on 2004-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
If I need to make a drive image of a client PC so I can store it on the network and restore it if client dies, (with operating system and all the desired applications), can I do this with Windows alone or I also need a 3rd party software?
What would be the steps and how is this the easiest to accomplish this?

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:howei
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jsung
jsung earned 60 total points
ID: 10969063
Windows 2000 NTBackup can backup almost all files on the drives to a single file.  Since the backup is done while Windows is loaded, it cannot perform a complete backup of all files due to open files.  Therefore when you restore, you are never sure if everything is completely there.

Another problem is that to restore from the file, you first have to install the O/S from CD, copy the backup file from the network and then run the restore (long process).

I recommend 3rd party software such as Symantec Ghost.  The Corporate Edition allows you to run a Ghost Server and image a machine over the network.  
With the Symantec Ghost Personal Edition, you'll have to copy the image to a 2nd hard drive to image the 1st drive.  If you only have one drive then create a 2nd Fat32 partition (you cannot use NTFS since that is not recognized by the ghost Dos boot disk).  You can create the images of the 1st partition to a file(s) on the 2nd partitiion.

0
 

Author Comment

by:howei
ID: 10969105
Thank you.

I guess I am confused about the role of Windows Sysprep and Remote instalation services in disk imaging. Can I not image with Sysprep?

I read good review about Acronis True Image. Has anyone used it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 10969250
Why not try Norton Ghost. This will not be possible OVER a network (youd need to be at the pc)
but you could create a boot CD with a script?
The other thing is if you store the image on the network you would need a boot method to then
access the network.  The process may also take some time due to the eventual size of the
backup image and the speed of the network.

Mcp
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tele_tech earned 90 total points
ID: 10974783
sysprep and remote installation services are for setting up a NEW install. it is true you can install the software..but it will install everything as if it was a brand new... not a restore
Ghost with multi cast is the best way
run the multicast server on a w2k box..
boot the other from a multicast disk
when they connect it will save the image on the server by any name you specified.
depending on image size you can also burn it to a cd and then boot with cd access and run ghost and restore from there
Have also used Ghost multicast to pull and image from a computer that had lost network.. was unable to restore the configuration so before I rebuilt it, I pulled the image.. then with the Ghost editor..pulled out the files the user still needed.. rebuilt his machine and gave the files back to him..... saved both our days... :)

Norton Ghost will assist you in building a network boot disk for the multicast.... you can dhcp or static it....


if you need to restore.. you just do the same process
the diskette command line and the option in mulitcast server are the only differences....
if you have IDENTICAL hardware in multible machines you can also build one save the image and then send it to all the others using ghost disks....  but all machines need to be IDENTICAL  w2k is not forgiveing in this regard... win95 and 98 you could just delete the drivers and reboot and it would rebuild to the new machine.
0