[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Displaying a .jpg as a thumbnail

Posted on 2004-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am using VB 5. How can I display a .jpg image as a thumbnail using an image or picture box.
0
Comment
Question by:villartech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Phoenixric earned 1000 total points
ID: 10975023
You can find this site very useful:

http://www.viscomsoft.com/mithumbnail.htm

Just follow install procedures:

You can find the following in this site.
1. Install DirectX updates
When you have downloaded and un-zipped the provided zip file,
2. Run Setup.exe bundled in the provided zip file this will install the Thumbnail active x control
3. Then you can open the sample vb project ine the Examples\vb folder

This Active x control works very find for me in VB 6.0 and Win98 SE environment. You ca try using in in VB 5.0 or in other O.S. and lets see if you encountered problems.

If you're unfamiliar using third party active x control such as this control. Get back to me and I will give you some guidelines.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KhunJean
ID: 10976961
Use an image control and set the strech attribute to true.
You can make it any size you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KhunJean
ID: 10976994
Excuse me about the last comment i missed the JPG part. doh!
0