[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Format & Floppy Boot Disk Question??

Posted on 2004-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hello All, I am going to try and do a clean install of Win98 in my daughters PC. Hers is a Gateway and mine is a Micron. Now I have reinstalled Win98 in my Micron PC many times.
Thanks to the Experts helping me. I made a [boot up floppy] which I use on my Micron...
Question is "can I use this same Boot Up Floppy Disk" on my daughters Gateway PC???
Or do I have to make one for her Gateway PC?? If I do need to make a new one, could you tell me where I can go to get it.

Thanks, pupuli
0
Comment
Question by:pupuli
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
ID: 10969118
no need to make a new one. also you can boot from 98 cd.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 10969123
Hi pupuli,

> Question is "can I use this same Boot Up Floppy Disk" on my daughters Gateway PC???
You don't need a boot floppy if your BIOS is able to be set to boot from the cd-rom. Check for that.

If your BIOS can not be set to boot from a cd-rom, you can just boot with every win98 bootdisk to be able to start the win98 setup, if you don't have a bootdisk (or you don't trust the one you have) get a general one from http://www.bootdisk.com

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ico2
ID: 10969289
if this is a windows 98 or msdos boot floppy then it should work just fine. try booting from the floppy and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pupuli
ID: 10969522
I should have been more to the point...I will format the HD then clean install Win98.
Thanks for the info....will give it a shot Sunday 5/2/04.
0