Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

delete files in folder

Posted on 2004-05-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,908 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
How can I delete all files of a certain extension (.doc) that are in a folder?
0
Comment
Question by:OsdNA
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 10969466
Hi OsdNA,

Unless you specify your OS and/or your programming language I suggest:

Windows/Dos: del *.doc
UNIX: rm *.doc

=====
Werner
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 10969493
To Delete files in JAVA:-
===============

final String BASE = "c:\\temp";
        File dir = new File(BASE);
        File[] files = dir.listFiles(new FileFilter() {
            public boolean accept(File pathname) {
                return pathname.getName().toLowerCase().endsWith(".doc");
            }
        });
        for (int i = 0; i < files.length; i++) {
          String name = files[i].getName();
          boolean deleted= files[i].delete();
          if(deleted)
            out.println("Deleted " + name);
          else
            out.println("Problem deleting " + name);
        }

Best Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OsdNA
ID: 10969725
I meant to ask this in java programming, thanks for the replys, it is java I wanted to do it in :).
Would this work?:

final String BASE = "c:\\temp";
        File dir = new File(BASE);
        File[] files = dir.listFiles();
           
        for (int i = 0; i < files.length; i++) {
          String name = files[i].getName();
          if(name.endswith("c"){
          boolean deleted= files[i].delete();
}
          if(deleted)
            out.println("Deleted " + name);
          else
            out.println("Problem deleting " + name);
        }
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
ldbkutty earned 200 total points
ID: 10969805
Yep...Just 2 comments:

1) Replace          
>> if(name.endswith("c") as
if(name.endsWith("c") //Replacing by Caps.

The best option to delete all *.doc files is to give  if(name.endsWith(".doc").

2) to delete  '*.DOC' , as well as '*.doc' ,

instead of  >> String name = files[i].getName();
use,
String name = files[i].getName().toLowerCase(); // as said in my previous post.

All the Best.
         
         
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10970333
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10970356
File f = new File("path here");
            
            f.listFiles(new FilenameFilter() {
                  public boolean accept(File dir, String name) {
                        if(name.toLowerCase().endsWith("doc")){
                              File f1 = new File(dir.toString() + "/" + name);
                              f1.delete();
                        }
                        return true;
                  }
            });
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gnoon
ID: 10970680
Assume the .doc files are in c:\temp directory.

For win nt/2k/xp use

    Runtime.getRuntime().exec("cmd del c:\\temp\\*.doc");

For win 95/98/me

        Runtime.getRuntime().exec("command del c:\\temp\\*.doc");  

For linux/unix

            Runtime.getRuntime().exec("rm -f \\root\temp\\*.doc"); // not sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:OsdNA
ID: 10971612
thanks :)
0