Solved

Teething problems with .NET - Part 3 - Easy Points

Posted on 2004-05-01
8
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Questions on how to debug .NET from asp pages

1. Every time I want to change the code I have to do start-run-iisreset, otherwise the compiler can't compile cos the DLLs are locked by IIS - is there a way of not having to do this

2. In VB6 I could change the code while it was running, that doesn't seem to work in .NET. I change the code and it still executes the old code in the compiled DLL. Is there a way of changing code while debugging ?
0
Comment
Question by:plq
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Dabas
Dabas earned 125 total points
ID: 10969819
Hi plq:
> 2. In VB6 I could change the code while it was running, that doesn't seem to
> work in .NET. I change the code and it still executes the old code in the
> compiled DLL. Is there a way of changing code while debugging ?
No. As far as I understand the next version of .NET will include this feature. (I assume we all will be forking out another few K of $ to get something we had before!

Dabas
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 10969823
plq:
> 1. Every time I want to change the code I have to do start-run-iisreset,
> otherwise the compiler can't compile cos the DLLs are locked by IIS - is there
> a way of not having to do this
I have not had this problem. Check your debug and release configurations, so that they compile to different places. That way you can test in debug mode and only have these kind of problems once you want to "release" a version

Dabas
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 10970520
thanks - I turned release off by unticking its build flag. [It seems a bit goofy that it writes the dll to "bin" and the "debug" directory]. Anyway, bin and debug contain the same file.

I am quite amazed that they dropped the "change while debugging" capabilities, that may force me to go back to vb6.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 10971124
plq:
> that may force me to go back to vb6.
I thought so too at first.
But then, there are so many new goodies that compensate for it.
Although it is one of the features I really miss, if I have to choose a platform to develop a new project, I will choose .NET 80% of the time.

Dabas
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 10971451
Dabas, do you specifically use a .NET backend with a ASP (not ASP.NET) client ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 10972598
plq:
No. I am mostly a Windows Forms programmer.
My #2 at work is the ASP expert, and he has switched from ASP to ASP.NET and seems to be quite happy with it

Dabas
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 125 total points
ID: 10973491
" do you specifically use a .NET backend with a ASP (not ASP.NET) client ? "  that is rather difficult to pull off, and rather clumsy as well, as you need to create a COM - wrapper around the .NET DLLs.

I have 100% switched from old-style ASP to ASP.NET, and the change is well worth the effort.

Would NEVER consider going back to ASP.

AW
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 10973577
Hi Arthur

There are 287 asp pages in this project, at least 20 of them over 2000 lines long, so rewriting it is not possible without a serious budget.

The VB seems to have gone over to .net quite well, thats about 100k lines of VB, but it was written with .net in mind so its getting close to working after just 2 days work. The acid test will be how it performs on processor/memory intensive operations (as opposed to database intensive). If its goes faster, we stay with .net. I'm impressed that the DLL is half the size.

I've got it working with a com wrapper (well with the COM thing ticked in options, theres no real vb6 wrapper as such - is that needed? )

See my part 1 Q... I need some advice on putting the COM wrapper into component services

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20974805.html

thanks
Paul L
0