[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error while executing a function in Debug mode using TOAD

Posted on 2004-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
HI,

I have written a simple Oracle function. I want to execute this oracle function in debug mode in TOAD. I set the input value to the function using the set parameter dialog box. Now when i execute this function in debug mode i get the following error in a  message box

Probe: Timeout Error.

When i click ok , the Toad application hangs.

Something about the function.
Input value: Date
Return value : Date
It is a function that accepts input parameter any date and returns the friday of the earlier week of the input date.

Please help ASAP

email me at :  vickieraj@yahoo.com

Rgds
Raj.
0
Comment
Question by:VickieRaj
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dbms_chu
ID: 10970559
I was not able to recreate your error.

Here is the code that I tested through Toad  7.4.0.3 and Oracle 9i

CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION f_lastfriday(i_dt in date) RETURN date IS
tmpVar date;
BEGIN
   
   for i in 1 .. 7
   loop
          
   if trim(to_char(i_dt - i,'DAY'))='FRIDAY'
   then tmpVar := i_dt - i;
   end if;
   
   end loop;
   
   RETURN tmpVar;
   EXCEPTION
     WHEN OTHERS THEN
       -- Consider logging the error and then re-raise
       RAISE;
END f_lastfriday;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:musdu
ID: 10970992
Hi,

does it runs in sql plus?

select last_friday(to_date('02/05/2004','DD/MM/YYYY')) from dual;


Kill your all sessions in DBA module of TOAD and try it again.

regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
catchmeifuwant earned 1000 total points
ID: 10974848
Go to View->Options-> Debugging

Increase the "seconds" in Debug Session timeout and check

0