Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

W3C Validator: cursor: hand is not a valid cursor value

Posted on 2004-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear All,

I am checking my site over to make sure it conforms to W3C, one thing with the CSS validator is it is saying cursor:hand is not valid. Although it works fine with IE, should I be actually using something else?

http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/validator?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.webtechy.co.uk&warning=1&profile=css2&usermedium=all

Any help much appreciated.

Thanks,

Ben.
0
Comment
Question by:webtechy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 400 total points
ID: 10969577
cursor:pointer

Hand is a Microsoft "enhancement".

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10969583
This page will give support information on the cursor values:

http://www.blooberry.com/indexdot/css/properties/dynamic/cursor.htm

Cd&
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 10970369
This is interesting as well, considering some browser issues:

http://devedge.netscape.com/viewsource/2002/cursor/   <--try this link in IE as well as Mozilla

Another resource about cursors:

http://devedge.netscape.com/viewsource/2002/cursor/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Daydreams
Daydreams earned 100 total points
ID: 10970384
webtechy, just a note: If you apply the solution:

a {cursor: pointer; cursor: hand;}

..suggested at the link:

http://devedge.netscape.com/viewsource/2002/cursor/ 

..your code will not validate. Quoted from that site: "A caveat: following the approach recommended here will prevent the stylesheet from validating, since it contains an invalid value for cursor. Authors are advised to weigh this drawback against the gain the fix gives them, decide which is more important to them, and proceed accordingly."
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:webtechy
ID: 10972691
Cheers guys :-)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10972697
Glad we could help.  Thanks for the A. :^)

Cd&
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 10974278
Cheers webtechy and thanks for the A:)
0