Solved

Accessing Shared Printers on Windows 2000 Professional

Posted on 2004-05-01
4
576 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13

I have two Windows 98 Computers in an Active Directory domain. They are not able to access shared printers on Windows 2000 Professional PC’s in the same Domain. They are on the same subnet. I have installed the Windows 98 Active Directory Client.
0
Comment
Question by:cookd47
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
Comment Utility
1. are user logging on  with a password and their username and the right domain.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jthow earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
What is the share name for the printer?  If it's more than 12 characters or contains spaces, W98 won't see it.

JohnT
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookd47
Comment Utility
Thankyou  tor the Comments!

1. Users are logged into the domain

2. I will check the printer name in AM. It is the default share name of the printer.

 When you browse the network, or browse using the "Add Printer Utility", the PC is there, but you cannot see an icon for the shared printer.
I will be on site Monday AM.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
Comment Utility
Assuming you can not only access the network systems from the W98 boxes but also get other shared resources, it definitely sounds like a share name problem.

Even though browsing the network from the W98 system or trying to connect via the 'Add Printer' utility doesn''t show the printer you _might_ persuade the utility to connect if you give it the full name, (\\<computername>\<printersharename>) That'd save you having to change the share name and needing to go round all the other boxes and reset their shared printer connections.  However, even if that works, it still won't show up when you browse the network from W98.  [We used to have the same issue until we replaced our single W98 system connected to a W2K network - but that didn't involve AD]

JohnT
0