Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

powerbook g4 forgot password

Posted on 2004-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
2,783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I don't have my boot disk and when I turn on the laptop I can't remember my password, Not sure what I can do. dont't have username or password, tried command s and the the sbin prompts but can never get the login prompt for password change  as described  from other similar questions
0
Comment
Question by:jdfluxx
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10971812
You have to have your boot disk. If it were simple to just waltz around a password there wouldnt be much point in setting one in the first place. Boot disk, or call Apple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdfluxx
ID: 10981893
Can I use any g4 Boot disk and would I loose all of my files?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 500 total points
ID: 10981934
You need your OS X boot disk, any one will do. You wont lose any files.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:patgmac
ID: 10991569
If the G4 is set to login automatically as an administrator, you can go into the Accounts pane of System Preferences and create a new admin account. Then log in as that new account that you created and change the password for your original admin account.
0