Solved

Can't create a new database from Visual Studio .NET

Posted on 2004-05-01
14
773 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I can't create database from "Server explorer" in Visual Studio .NET 2003, i get:

[DBNETLIB][ConnectionOpen (Connect()).]SQL Server does not exist or access denied

I have tested downloading and installing "MSDE 2000 for Developers Using Visual Studio .NET" but i get the same error.

Please help me
0
Comment
Question by:avatar-e
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10972137
Is this only when you create a database, or do you get connection errors when you do anything?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:avatar-e
ID: 10972182
When i do anything after "Start SQL Server session" login. I try using [ ] Use integrated NT security, with my Windows login user and pass and with admin user and ever get the same error.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wengwashere
ID: 10974540
How bout using a valid SQL Server Account, like the SA? does it work if you use it?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 10974825
Check SQL server Running ..

if its running then on command Prompt Type
osql -E

see whats happening

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:avatar-e
ID: 10974832
How i can know my valid SQL server account? its the same than SA of my Windows XP?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 10974871
Himmm...

SQL server account is SA.. Its the Administration User of SQL server..

U remember the password ?

Or..  check the Connection type .. Mixed mode or SQL mode ( Mixed mode = u can connect with win accounts or SQL Accounts, SQL mode = u can connect only with SQL accounts)

How to set it in MSDE 2000 ?
here is some explanation :
"Enable Mixed Mode Authentication After Installation
WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.
By default, the value of the LoginMode Windows registry subkey is set to 1 for Windows Authentication. To enable Mixed Mode authentication after installation, you must change this value to 2.

The location of the LoginMode subkey depends on whether you installed MSDE as the default MSDE instance or as a named instance. If you installed MSDE as the default instance, the LoginMode subkey is located in the following registry subkey:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\MSSqlserver\MSSqlServer\LoginMode

If you installed MSDE as a named instance, the LoginMode subkey is located in the following registry subkey:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\Instance Name\MSSQLServer\LoginMode

To change the value of LoginMode to 2, follow these steps:
In Control Panel, open the Services tool to stop MSSQLSERVER and all other related services (such as SQLSERVERAgent)
To open Registry Editor, click Start, click Run, type regedt32, and then click OK.
Locate either of the following subkeys (depending on whether you installed MSDE as the default MSDE instance or as a named instance:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\MSSqlserver\MSSqlServer\

-or-

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\Instance Name\MSSQLServer\

In the right pane, double-click the LoginMode subkey.
In the DWORD Editor dialog box, set the value of this subkey to 2, make sure that the Hex option is selected, and then click OK.
Restart the MSSQLSERVER and the SQLSERVERAgent services for this change to take effect.
"

and the link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319930

this ll help u
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:avatar-e
ID: 10974877
Hi non_zero, whit osql -E appear:

[Shared Memory]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.
[Shared Memory]ConnectionOpen (Connect()).

How i can start SQL Server?

(This test is without .NET running)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 10974887
All informaiton is in here

http://download.microsoft.com/download/d/5/4/d5402c33-65de-4464-9d82-d1de2971d9db/ReadmeMSDE2000A.htm

But.

u can do this on command promt

net start MSSQLSERVER
and
net stop MSSQLSERVER <-- for stopping

or From Controlpanel->administrative tools->Services-> MSQSQLSERVER -> right click -> Start


0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:avatar-e
ID: 10974906
MSSQLSERVER service does not exist... Studio 2003 .NET does not install it? i already have SQL Service Manager in taskbar, but say "Not Connected - \\"
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:avatar-e
ID: 10974911
LoginMode is in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\VSDOTNET\MSSQLServer i really change it?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Melih SARICA earned 125 total points
ID: 10974925
oh ...

u create it with an instance....

thats the reason ...

u caonnto connect to SQL Server Directly ..

u must use
   "\VSDOTNET"  as the instance name. after ur serevrname..

On SQL Manager on ur task bar ..

open it... then Select ur instance..

if u cant see on the drop down list

Type localhost\Vsdontnet in the exit box... then
Connect and start it..

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:avatar-e
ID: 10974941
I try but i get this error:

"No se ha encontrado la ruta de acceso a red" (Spanish)

Like: "Network access not founded"

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:avatar-e
ID: 10974958
heeeeeeeee!!!

work with: 127.0.0.1\VSDOTNET (not with localhost\vsdotnet)

thaaaaaaaaaanks!!!! :D:D:D:D
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 10974960
ok ..

Controlpanel->administrative tools->Services ..
wot r the services starting with MSSQLSERVER ?

0