Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why is it called "remote"

Posted on 2004-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm studying for a mcse exam. I'm going thru WINS resolution quering order. I see that whenever quering local cache is refered to in regards to the clients attempt to resolve for before asking the server. Its always referred to as "NetBIOS remote name cache".

Why is it called "remote" isn't this (or that) the point. Isn't it quering its OWN LOCAL cache? Not another nodes (client, server, whatever).
0
Comment
Question by:Scott YeahRight
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kreaganoutsourceditbiz earned 1000 total points
ID: 10970020
That's just what they named it.

Per Microsoft;

How WINS Works
By default, when a system is configured to use WINS for its name resolution, it adheres to h-node for name registration. For name resolution, it will also adhere to h-node but with a few differences. It will:

Check to see if it is the local machine name.
Check its cache of remote names. Any name that is resolved is placed in a cache where it will remain for 10 minutes.
Try the WINS Server.
Try broadcasting.
Check the LMHOSTS file, if the system is configured to use the LMHOSTS file.
Try the HOSTS file and then a DNS, if so configured.

Extraced from;
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q119/4/93.asp&NoWebContent=1
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Nazarelfadil
Nazarelfadil earned 1000 total points
ID: 10970024
hi
remote hoste name not remote cash, remote is a describtion of the other host-name and not the cash under query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott YeahRight
ID: 10970169
Ohhhhhhh. I get it. Its a gramatical thing.  Thanks.
0