Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Shutsdown on Logon Screen

Posted on 2004-05-01
18
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Experts;

I have a Windows XP Pro on my machine w/ 128 MB of memory running 2.0 GHZ AMD Athlon. The problem that I'm having
is that when ever I tried Logging in any account on my Logon Screen, what it will do is to shutdown and the only way I
could perfectly logon is do a standby 1st under the shutdown link on the logon screen. After doing a standby I will
resume it and thats the time it would let me logon to my desktop.

I'm an expert at this so what I did was to clean my msconfig start-up variables and turned off my system restore. My brother
said that our antivirus found a virus so he tried to delete it, now when I tried to update my virus definition and scanned
again and it found nothing, I also tried disabling the logon screen but did not work. So I tried to change the logon screen
using another lognui but no go.

So I'm begging any one there do you know any virus who can do such a thing ? Or do you know any quick fix to this
because I dont want to reinstall windows again.

Thanks To Everyone !
Simple_21
0
Comment
Question by:simple21
  • 11
  • 6
18 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10969653
If you can boot to safe mode and...

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306084

Log on to Windows as Administrator.
Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click System Restore. System Restore starts.
On the Welcome to System Restore page, click Restore my computer to an earlier time (if it is not already selected), and then click Next.
On the Select a Restore Point page, click the most recent system checkpoint in the On this list, click a restore point list, and then click Next. A System Restore message may appear that lists configuration changes that System Restore will make. Click OK.
On the Confirm Restore Point Selection page, click Next. System Restore restores the previous Windows XP configuration, and then restarts the computer.
Log on to the computer as Administrator. The System Restore Restoration Complete page appears.
Click OK.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10969656
How Do I Do a "Repair Installation"?
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm 

Repair
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341

Visual aid to the above procedure
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install

You May Lose Data or Program Settings After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312369

Data Loss May Occur After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312368
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10969660
Double Check for viruses
Online Scanners

 Norton Web Services  
Virus Detection provides an analysis of your results and offers suggestions for further action. It does not examine compressed files or fix infected files.

When Symantec receives notification about a new virus, we develop and post a solution as quickly as possible. We are committed to providing swift responses to all virus threats, including Trojan horses.
http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/vc_about.asp?ax=0&langid=ie&venid=sym&plfid=23&pkj=BSZNTGXIBVEMBQAUWZK

======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall        
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

======================
eTrust Online antivirus scanner
http://www3.ca.com/virusinfo/virusscan.aspx
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
When the download completes, you will receive an ActiveX security dialog for the PC Pitstop virus scanner. Click Yes to install the scanner and proceed to the virus scan.

If you are currently running an antivirus package such as Norton Antivirus, it may detect our own virus detection file as a virus. If this occurs and you wish to use our scanner, please (temporarily) disable any active background virus checking software before scanning, or add our signature file (PAV.SIG) to the scanner's file exclusion list
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/AVLoad.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:simple21
ID: 10969679
Hi;

Thanks for your comments but I'm an expert at what you said.

> Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click System Restore.

Did you read my question I've turned off my System Restore !

> How Do I Do a "Repair Installation"?

I already know that like chkdsk /r under recovery console or repair install ? What I wanna have is a quick fix
under the registry or anything that can fix the problem easily.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10969685
Why do people turn off system restore makes no sense to me. Sense you are the expert here what do you think needs to be done. If you are such an expert than why don't you know to about REPAIR. Sorry but any expert in XP knows about Repair and will know how to use i8t so please explain to me why you think you are an expert in XP. Otherwise read the links I posted.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10969698
And what do you propose to do with the registry if one can't boot into the OS. Yes you can grap certain registry hives throug by loading a hive but only if you have another XP OS to load the hive to. And what do suppose is the registry setting that needs to be change. The easiest fix right now is probably the repair installation. Anything else would be more time cosuming and more likely to mess things up more. Do the repair and be done with it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10969700
Did you try this

OW TO: Start Your Computer by Using the Last Known Good Configuration Feature in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307852&sd=tech

How to Start Your Computer with the Last Known Good Configuration
To start your computer by using the last known good configuration:
Start your computer.
When you see the "Please select the operating system to start" message, press the F8 key.
When the Windows Advanced Options menu is displayed, use the arrow keys to select Last Known Good Configuration (your most recent settings that worked), and then press ENTER.
If you are running other operating systems on your computer, use the arrow keys to select Microsoft Windows XP, and then press ENTER.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simple21
ID: 10969703
> Why do people turn off system restore makes no sense to me.

Because doing a system restore can bring the virus back to life thats why any antivirus
company suggest's that.

> why you think you are an expert in XP

Because I know already what you suggested. I'm using a computer for so long since widows 98
I'm a programmer and I know alot of hardware and software problems.

> Sorry but any expert in XP knows about Repair and will know how to use

The cd of my windows xp is not w/ me that's why I want to know the name of the virus and the
quick fix to it w/o repairing or reinstalling windows.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10969709
A User Logon Request Is Rejected Without Any Messages
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=313322

SYMPTOMS
If the security log is full and a restricted user with no password attempts to log on from the Windows XP Welcome screen, the logon request is rejected without any error messages.

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional

++++++++++
Do you remember activating the XP Product?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10969713
What makes you think it is virus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simple21
ID: 10969715
> Do you remember activating the XP Product?

Thats not the problem, I've already activated that before can you read the problem carefully
to know the exact problem, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simple21
ID: 10969727
> What makes you think it is virus?

Well my brother said that a virus just infected the computer and he deleted it w/o getting the name of it and the
other thing is that I already checked on the programs w/c are installed on the computer but there are no malicious
programs there besides from my software's that I use for programming.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10969728
If it is a virus then I am very doubtful that it is just a registry problem. It probably also includes some system file changes hence doing a repair would be the way to go.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10969734
>>>The cd of my windows xp is not w/

You would need the CD that was used to install the XP on that machine. Where is this CD now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simple21
ID: 10969749
> It probably also includes some system file changes hence doing a repair would be the way to go.

You could be right about that because I just tried helping my neighbor about their virus problem
and I found out that the virus that they had leave a vbscript file on their machine and I tried
deleting that and it works.

How I wish I could just do that on my freaking computer.

> You would need the CD that was used to install the XP on that machine. Where is this CD now?

I left it on my mom's house that's why I cant do a repair on repair console now.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10969768
>>>I left it on my mom's house that's why I cant do a repair on repair console now

Ok I now understand forgive me for my outburst I was out of line. :)

Although using that CD is probably you best chance. Do you have any ideas what registry settings you think may make difference? And can you boot into safe mode if you can do a


start > run sfc /scannow.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 700 total points
ID: 10969800
Or do the sfc /scannow after coming out of standby. Also do another virus scan and if you can do this...


Double Check for viruses
Online Scanners

 Norton Web Services  
Virus Detection provides an analysis of your results and offers suggestions for further action. It does not examine compressed files or fix infected files.

When Symantec receives notification about a new virus, we develop and post a solution as quickly as possible. We are committed to providing swift responses to all virus threats, including Trojan horses.
http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/vc_about.asp?ax=0&langid=ie&venid=sym&plfid=23&pkj=BSZNTGXIBVEMBQAUWZK

======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall        
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

======================
eTrust Online antivirus scanner
http://www3.ca.com/virusinfo/virusscan.aspx
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
When the download completes, you will receive an ActiveX security dialog for the PC Pitstop virus scanner. Click Yes to install the scanner and proceed to the virus scan.

If you are currently running an antivirus package such as Norton Antivirus, it may detect our own virus detection file as a virus. If this occurs and you wish to use our scanner, please (temporarily) disable any active background virus checking software before scanning, or add our signature file (PAV.SIG) to the scanner's file exclusion list
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/AVLoad.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:simple21
ID: 10970193
I just did a sfc /scannow before but it wont complete w/o the cd.

You see I've already tried almost everything that you suggested before Imposted
this question, thank you anyhow I'll try it again.
0