Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create schemas like SCOTT?

Posted on 2004-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,736 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How to create Schemas? I mean, I'm trying to create a schema using Oracle Enterprise Manager Console, but no success.  I need to create a schema named OP, like SCOTT with a user with same name. Using Oracle Enterprise Manager and login as System, first I created a tablespace named OP. It's been created C:\Oracle\OraData\MyData\OP.ORA as well. Then I created a user named OP. I checked the object tree, but there's no OP schema. How can I achieve that, please?
0
Comment
Question by:miyahira
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pratikroy earned 340 total points
ID: 10969771
You have successfully created the schema for the user OP. You could not see OP in the default schema view because you dont have any objects created in the OP schema. Try creating a table in OP schema. Once created, you can see the schema in the tree.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pratikroy
ID: 10969779
Note that After you create any object in the newly created schema (OP), you will have to refresh, to see the name of OP schema in the tree.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 10971070
oem is fine,try this
sqlplus /nolog
connect / as sysdba
create user op identified by op;
grant connect,resource to op;
0