Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DirectX Game Programming

Posted on 2004-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am looking for a good beginner site to learn how to program my very first game with DirectX, and I was wondering if you guys have any lists of very beginner sites that I could try.
0
Comment
Question by:hi12345
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:info_expert
ID: 10970760
Best sites for this purpose are:
www.gamedev.net
and
www.flipcode.net

Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:info_expert
ID: 10970767
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
info_expert earned 500 total points
ID: 10970777
If you only want to be specific to directx then Look at:

http://www.flipcode.com/tutorials/tut_dx82d.shtml

or have a look for complete guide:

http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/directx.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:info_expert
ID: 10970780
Remember , you will have to know the basic geometry for learning game programming, so a good link is:

http://www.flipcode.com/geometry/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TimDSmith
ID: 10994656
Do you specifically require DirectX?
Or could you use an engine based on DirectX?

If you're just interested in creating a 3d game easily and not interested about using the DirectX api directly then try Blitz3d
www.blitzbasic.com

It's a really simple and quick way to make a 3d game. The performance is good too. It uses directX underneath.
0