Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to run DOS app in Remote Desktop using Terminal Services

Posted on 2004-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I'm trying to run a DOS app in a Remote Desktop using Terminal Services on Windows 2003 Server. The problem is that the app writes an .ini file to the root of the C: drive. It appears that a user is not allowed to change that file unless the user is a member of the Administrators group. Unless I include the user in the Administrators group, I cannot successfully run the app.

I certainly don't want to give all remote users Administrators access. How can I get around this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:centralcity
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 10970575
You don't have to give the permissions to all remote users.  Why wouldn't you just give the permissions to the account you're using to log in with?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 10970577
Sorry, I see what you mean.  What is the program in question? It it a supported app?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rhrowson
ID: 10970639
Either add the user to the Poweer Users Group, or loosen the permissions on the target directory. A normal user does not have write privileges on a W2K3 machine
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:centralcity
ID: 10971260
The program in question is called Swiftlink. It is used primarily by the home appliance sales and service stores.

I tried this. Made the accounts members of the Power User Group. Started with giving "write" permission to the C drive (did this by going to Windows Explorer, right-click on drive and go to security tab. Should I do it some other way?)

When that didn't work, I gave the accounts full permission and it still didn't work.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rhrowson earned 375 total points
ID: 10971364
Talk to the vendor and find out if the program is certified to run on W2K3. It appears I may have misled you. It appears that Power Users does not have rights on the directory. Does the app write the ini file to the root of Drive C. If it does, give Authenticated USers Read and Write access, but do not let the permissions propogate to the directories below, ie. so it can only do C:\ , not C:\Any Directory\
0
 

Author Comment

by:centralcity
ID: 10971423
I will talk to the vendor tomorrow about it. Even giving full access did not work. Only when I made the users members of the Administrator group did it work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:centralcity
ID: 10971595
Dumb me! I gave permission on the c: drive, but did not give permission on the folder on the d: drive which has the app!
Now that I've done that, it works fine. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
0