Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is P4 in the following statement? --> String url = "jdbc:odbc:P4

Posted on 2004-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aquemini001
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
ldbkutty earned 80 total points
ID: 10969874
jdbc:odbc:mydsn, where mydsn is the name you've given to the database in the ODBC registry.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10969913
P4, is the name or an alias given for you database name, t o identify...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10971267
0
 

Author Comment

by:aquemini001
ID: 10972987
thanks!
0