[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Parallel Port access with C#

Posted on 2004-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm looking for some help on writing to the parallel port within WinXP Pro using C#.  I'm not sure how this is done and I can't find any substantial resources online.  All I want to do is be able to write a byte, that's it, nothing else.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ChaveTech
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjacksn
ID: 10969965
This should do it:

http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/csppleds.asp?df=100&forumid=21021&exp=0&select=799135

In addition, you could always write it in a C++ com and interop to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChaveTech
ID: 10970057
I've been to that site and have tried it, but it's not working.  I don't know if the DLL the author provides is valid.  I don't have a problem writing it in C++, but I'm not familiar with writing in COM.  Do you have any suggestions?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjacksn
ID: 10970873
ChaveTech,

With com, all you need to do is create an ATL com object.  Use the template.  Add a method called to the COM interface you create called WriteParallelByte which takes in a byte (as an int).  You can then simply include this in a C# project by adding a reference to the COM object (dll).  .NET Studio will then automatically create an interop dll that will allow you to instantiate this com object and make the call.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
philippe_leybaert earned 2000 total points
ID: 11003906
If you just want to write some bytes or text to the parallel port, you can create an output file stream that maps to the parallel port:

The drawback is that you need to call unmanaged code from kernel32.dll

class myClass
{            
   [DllImport("kernel32.dll", CharSet=CharSet.Unicode)]
   private static extern IntPtr CreateFile(
                    string lpFileName,
                    [MarshalAs(UnmanagedType.U4)] uint dwDesiredAccess,
                    [MarshalAs(UnmanagedType.U4)] int dwShareMode,
                    [MarshalAs(UnmanagedType.U4)] uint lpSecurityAttributes,
                    [MarshalAs(UnmanagedType.U4)] int dwCreationAttributes,
                    [MarshalAs(UnmanagedType.U4)] int dwFlagsAndAttributes,
                    IntPtr hTemplateFile
                   );

   public FileStream createLPT1_FS()
   {
      IntPtr h = CreateFile("LPT1",0xC0000000,0,0,3,0,(IntPtr)0);

      return new FileStream(h,FileAccess.ReadWrite);
   }
}
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjacksn
ID: 11006866
Windows knows how to Map files like this?  I had no idea....
0