Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SOHO VPN Router

Posted on 2004-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Can anyone briefly comment / or refer some websites that review the SOHO VPN router manufacturer, e.g. Linksys, D-Link, NetGear, etc, in regard to VPN router's performance, stability, quality etc.

Also, would it be appropriate to utilize product from Linksys or D-Link in small business office (typically 10-15 users)? To me, they are more likely to be for home usage. Is there any other professional VPN products other than Cisco that can meet my requirment ?

Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:robinluo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1400 total points
ID: 10975273
whats your specific requirements?

as for the general reviews or comparisons on these SOHO products, you may see a customizable easy-to-read comparison table at:
http://osnews.pricegrabber.com/search_attrib.php/page_id=66

hope it hekps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:SidFishes
SidFishes earned 600 total points
ID: 10981532
we use watchguard soho's and watchguard fireboxes for our vpn (i wouldn't touch d-link...have replaced 3 adsl dlink modems)

easy to use, reliable and secure out of the box...vpn is pretty easy to set up...and both soho and FB support Mobile user vpn so vpn from on-the-road is possible and easy to set up...

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 10981535
0