?
Solved

How to get rid of the Network Password?

Posted on 2004-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Every time I reboot the computer (OS is win98 2nd edition), it prompts me to enter the network password. It is very annoying! How can I get rid of it? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ImSour
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 600 total points
ID: 10970072
You can use Tweak UI by opening it to the Logon tab and selecting the "Logon" tab checking the box labeled "Log on automatically..." an set the Users name and password in the edit boxes provided.

Tweak

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-1461985-100-2830963.html

http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/PowerToys/Networking/NTTweakUI.asp

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsme/guide/tweakui.exe
--------------------------

OR

Search for files named *.pwl and delete them (it).  Restart the computer.  When the login box comes up, don't enter anything, just click OK.  Restart again.  Should be no login box!

How to Prevent a Windows 95, Windows 98, or Windows Me Logon Prompt at Startup
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;152104

To prevent Windows from prompting you for a password at startup:
Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Network.
On the Configuration tab, click Windows Logon in the Primary Network Logon box, and then click OK.
When you are prompted to restart your computer, click No.
In Control Panel, double-click Passwords.
On the Change Passwords tab, click Change Windows Password, select any of the check boxes that you want, and then click OK.

NOTE: If you cancel the network logon dialog box when you start your computer, the Change Passwords tab may not be available. You must log on so that the Change Passwords tab is available.
In the Change Windows Password dialog box, type your current Windows password in the Old Password box. Leave the New Password and Confirm New Password boxes blank, click OK, and then click OK.

NOTE: If you have forgotten your old password, view the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
189126 Microsoft's Policy Regarding Missing or Invalid Passwords

On the User Profiles tab, verify that the All users of this PC use the same preferences and desktop settings option is selected, and then click Close.
Click Start, point to Search (or Find), and then click For Files or Folders.
Type *.pwl in the Named box, click Local Hard Drives in the Look in box, and then press ENTER.
Right-click one of the .pwl files, click Rename, and then rename the file with an .old file name extension. Repeat this step for each .pwl file.

NOTE: If you do not rename the .pwl files, the passwords from those files may be detected by Windows and the Windows Logon request may continue to appear.
Shut down and then restart your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImSour
ID: 10975544
Excellent answer!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImSour
ID: 10975545
Thanks a lots!!!
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10977878
You are welcome
0
 

Expert Comment

by:williamkelly
ID: 11125720
There is also another way to stop this without downloading any tools
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 11184766
Just go to Control Panel/Networks and change "Client for Microsoft Networks" to Windows Logon or the other one. (Haven't looked at 98 in a while.) You may have to insert your 98 disk or it just may ask for a reboot.
Pete
0