Solved

Moving install programs

Posted on 2004-05-01
10
1,472 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Back in the good old 98 days there was a program call Move 98 (I think) which once you tolk it where the porgram was and where your wish it to be wound go tho your system (reg, pif files, shortcuts ect) and make all the changes so you didn't have to uninstall it and reinstall it.

I heard of a similar program called Magic Mover (which for waht I read is no longer around)

It they any other program like this around??

does nayone have a old verison of Move 98 or Magic Mover they willing to give me??
0
Comment
Question by:dark_shadow_2000
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avatar-e
ID: 10970251
NORTON SYSTEM WORKS
http://www.symantec.com/sabu/sysworks/basic/

CleanSweep incluided in System Works can move programs
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 10970285
Application Mover - Funduc Software:
http://www.funduc.com/app_mover.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10970303
* denotes PC magazines pick as the best in its class
==================================

      Migration Utilities
By Sheryl Canter
Reviews By PC Magazine June 17, 2003
You've spent a lot of time configuring your PC to be just the way you want it, only to find that when you buy a new computer you have to start all over again. Migration utilities can help bring a familiar feel to your new machine by moving your application and system settings, even if the versions don't match. Some can even move your programs for you.

Alohabob PC Relocato
http://www.alohabob.com/PCRelocatorPROOverview.asp?sub=1
Alohabob PC Relocator Ultra Control 4.5.9.12 ($69.95) is the way to go if you want to move entire programs. It lists the applications on your hard drive, rating the likelihood of successfully moving each.

*Desktop DNA
http://www.miramar.com/Miramarweb.nsf/web/dna_pro_index
Desktop DNA Professional 4.5 ($39, or $49 with Ethernet crossover cable) is preconfigured to transfer the settings of more than 80 applications. It doesn't move the applications themselves, but it does a good job of transferring settings between versions of software. Unless you must move applications, we recommend this user-friendly program.

IntelliMover
http://www.detto.com/products/index.html
Instead of simply copying, IntelliMover 3.0 ($49.95) attempts to transfer settings intelligently—for instance, translating Registry keys to their updated equivalents in systems with new OSs. The company uses similar technology in its Move2Mac (a tool for migrating between PCs and Macs).

Move Me
http://www.spearit.com/
Move Me 2.3 may be a new name for many readers, but you might know the app's other incarnation: PC Upgrade Commander, from V Communications—which is still selling its version of the product, but only until the end of this year (www.v-com.com). Move Me 2.3 is now offered by the original developer, Spearit Software, at $19.95 per migration. Serial numbers are validated on the Internet in real time, so the source computer must be connected to the Internet.

Personality Tranxport Professional
http://www.tranxition.com/userstate.shtml
The single-user version of Personality Tranxport Professional 3.2 ($39.95) is identical to the multiuser version, with the same tools for migrating to many systems at once; you also can transfer multiple users on a system at the same time. This is the only tool we saw with these options. While these are handy (especially as multiuser configurations become more common under Windows XP's Fast User Switching), the program is clearly designed with the business user in mind.
------------------------------------------

not reviewed by PC Magazine

PC Upgrade Commander
http://www.v-com.com/product/pcuc_ind.html

Acronis MigrateEasy
http://www.acronis.com/products/migrateeasy/

XP has a built in migration tool but I think it is for moving settings from XP rather then to XP
Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Files and Settings Transfer Wizard
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 10970310
Also some registry changes may need to be made and this free uitlity is just the ticket for doing that.

COA2
Change Your Address
http://www.pcmag.com/article/0,2997,s=1478&a=4506,00.asp

By  Neil J. Rubenking  

"When you install a program in Windows, the system builds a web of connections that makes moving the program very difficult. If disk space constraints force a move, or if adding a new device causes drive letters to change, the system can lose track of essential files. References to the program are stored in shortcuts, INI files, and the system Registry. COA2, an update of our Change of Address utility, tracks down all references to the old address and replaces them with the new address. When the changes are complete, the utility presents you with a list of changes and gives you the option to undo any of them. Note that COA2 does not actually move any files. It reports moves and name changes to the system. This new version offers Windows 2000 support and an improved user interface. "
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10970370
Ummm Ramesh I was reading that Application Mover... "Application Mover also scans all windows shortcuts in the Start Menu" but it doesn't say anything about changing shotcut paths else where like the ones on the desktop. Do you know if it does change the other shortcuts besides the Start Menu?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 10970378
COA2 seem to do the trick.

Shame you have to pay to get it off PCMAg now.

I found a version at http://htmole.altervista.org/info/coa2.htm

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10970386
Yeah it is a shame. The link you provided though is an illegal line perse. But I am glad you found a free vesrion of. PC Mags utitlities use to be free and I am disappointed that they no longer are. :(
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 10970403
Not tried that CO. The description just says it replaces the registry entries as well.

--
Application Mover scans the windows registry for references to files located in the 'Current' field and changes those references to the 'New' path. Application Mover also scans all windows shortcuts in the Start Menu and adjusts path references to the new program location.
--
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10970427
Yeah I know I was just wonder if you used it and if it change the Desktop shortcuts as well. I know COA will change all shortcuts and registy entries becuase I have used it on many occassions. COA is a very awsome utility. I have not been disappointed it yet. I really like it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 10971175
COA seems to be a famous one and I've heard abt this s/w. But forgot to add that :-)
Infact all the PCMAG utils are gr8, as you know.
0