Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ATI AIW 9600 capture drivers installed, but fail launch pad test.

Posted on 2004-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
launch pad errors:
WDM not loaded or enumerated in device manager
WDM INF not installed
Not registered with direct show.
capture driver not listed in registry

I was looking on the ATI web site and it said to use the ATI Catalyst uninstaller, and then reinstall my drivers with the TV capture first.  Downloaded the uninstaller file dated 10/08/03.  If I do the above, should I be good, or am I missing anything.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:davidzeutzius
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 10970274
It usually is best to follow the vendors advice. They tend to know about the problems thaat follow their devices just like MS and develope remedies for those problems.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 10972908
I agree, it is a good idea to uninstall the old driver completely before installing the new one, to prevent mixing components that may be incompatible.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11008108
davidzeutzius, were you able to get the problem solved?  I am wondering why you gave a C grade, with no feedback?
0