Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server(s) keep rebooting.....

Posted on 2004-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have multiple Windows 2000 Servers in a Co-Lo area, 1) Running 2K Server for Network Monitoring, and 2 running as DNS Servers.  On Friday, the just started to reboot at random times.  If it was one, it would be so alarming, but 3 different servers doing the same thing.  First I though maybe it was a power thing, since the were attached to an older UPS.  So I put in a new 1500 Smart UPS this afternoon.  Now this evening when I logged in to them, they are still doing the same thing, but its not at the same time..One may shut down at 10, then one of the others at 10:30, then the other one at 11, completely random.

When I look in the event viewer, all it shows are messages from the restart.  One message says the previous shutdown was unexpected, and the other ones are service starting mesages.

I haven't got a clue, I have never seen anything like it.  I also have 2 other 2K Servers in the same place that are still running just fine...

Any help would be greatly appreciated..

Parry Sands
0
Comment
Question by:pasands
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10970539
just asking are all your service packs up to date. on each server.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10970621
I had an identical problem about a year ago, possibly it is the same cause as yours, I bought a new UPS unit and attached the server to it, it kept doing the same as your did, I was going nuts, and this turned out to be the cause:

when you buy a new UPS the battery inside it is not connected "I guess to protect the bayyery untill it comes in use"

so the first step whn buying a new UPS, to do is to open the UPS and connect the battery cable, there should be instruction with the UPS on how to do so

when the UPS battery is not connected, the UPS will restart randomly as you have seen

hope this may help


cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:pasands
ID: 10972098
When I run Windows update, it says there are no updates....I manually installed the blaster fix just to be sure, but so far, still the same...

I also tested the UPS prior to gonig online with it, and the batttery did get connected...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanniF
ID: 10973501
Hi,

Your servers are probably infected with the new worm going around.

Take a look at this link:

http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.sasser.worm.html

Hope this helps,

Daniel F.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
magus123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10974682
When I run Windows update ????????????

check to see if all your servers are installed with severice pack 4.

running windows update to go online and checking is not the correct way of finding out.

1. from the run command go to  run and type winver
2. right click my computer and got to properties
3. it maybe in the add remobe programs also

all these 3 options can get the info to see if you do have any of these service pack.

if your problem is being caused by a worm service packs and hot fixes will not fix the
already infected system you will have to use daneil f. 's advice and run a worm removal tool.

but after the infection is gone then add the patchs and sp4.

al so check for  dump files

http://labmice.techtarget.com/troubleshooting/memorydumps.htm

thye can also provide good information on a crashed system.

0