Solved

Google Home Page keeps changing from "Google.com" to a local area, i.e. Google Pilipinas or Google Australia?

Posted on 2004-05-01
9
1,561 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What's going on with Google these days? I travel Internationally and I used a plain "Google.com" for such a long time, whereever I was. Now it seems, I'm being forced to accept "Google Pilipinas",(google.com.ph/) or "Google Australia",(google.com.au/). I've searched various questions and answers about browser hijackings but I don't think this is a hijacking.... Just something Google is trying to push over on us. I have changed my home page back to plain Google.com but it always sets itself back to the local Google, and in the local language! And even when I choose the "Google supplied option" of ENGLISH, it sometimes doesn't change. Needless to say, this is a major pain in the *SS! Is there a way for me to take back control of MY PREFERENCES to stop getting these "Local Area Googles" and get back to a plain "Google.com"?
0
Comment
Question by:GC747
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cracky earned 300 total points
ID: 10970456
A way to get around this is to type http://www.google.com/search into your address bar. This then forces Google to us .com when you type your search.

There has been much discussion as to Google's efforts to limit and control content in this manner. This brings rise to interesting censorship issues. An article worth a read on this subject:

http://cyber.law.harvard.edu/filtering/google/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GC747
ID: 10970547
Yes OK,Cracky... I just took a few minutes to read the article on the web page you supplied... very interesting.

http://cyber.law.harvard.edu/filtering/google/

I am seriously considering using Yahoo's new search engine now, instead of Google's.

Who owns Google and where is their main home office located?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 10970569
Google was created by Larry Page and Sergey Brin.

Corporate info: http://www.google.com/corporate/index.html

Also note that on your regional home page, there is also a clear link at the bottom right to go back to google.com

If you go to http://www.google.com.au/ you will see a link saying "Go to google.com" at the bottom right, so it's not really that hidden. Same for http://www.google.com.ph/

I'd say the reason for localizing search pages is more driven by advertising localization than by insidous content filtering, although it certainly takes place and its use is dubious though not illegal. Google can do what they like with their search results, but risk losing credibility if they filter too much (look what happened to a lot of other search engines when they advertised too much).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JimBsAs
ID: 10970603
Use this link: http://www.google.com/ncr

If you let is save cookies it will also save this for the future so typing google.com will work.

If you go to the foreign google.com homepage you will see "Google.com in English" which links to the page I described above.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:JimBsAs
ID: 10970635
P.S. This is not a ISP/Browser Hijack issue.

This is Google's server trying to be clever.

In most cases I suppose it is the right thing to do - after all why would most people in Argentina (where I currently am) want to get google.com in English ?

I know they could use google.com.ar to get the Spanish version, the same as UK people can use google.co.uk to get a English UK version.  But google is trying to make the google.com brand universal.

So googles server determines where in the world you are (by your ISP address) and goes to that countres google.

But on all google.com pages wether in Spanish, Italian or Chinese you will see the text "Google.com in English" near the bottom as long as you got there by typing google.com

As a side note if I go to google.com/ncr (to set as US English) it tells me at the bottom "Go to Google Argentina"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pippothegreat
ID: 10980975
whats wrong with going to the local google page?
the only thing that bothers me is that you are almost forced to go to the local, except for the link to google.com. Yahoo has a new search engine?since when?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 10982757
GC747, has your question been answered?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GC747
ID: 11048096
Hello everyone. My apologies for not getting back to this topic and finalizing but my computer gave up the ghost while I was on line. The hard drive crashed so I have been down repairing things and upgrading my PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GC747
ID: 11048358
Ok Cracky, My question has been answered. Thanks for the input. My apologies for not getting back to this topic and finalizing sooner, but my computer gave up the ghost while I was on line. The hard drive crashed so I have been down repairing things and upgrading my PC.

Hello JimBsAs, I've read your answers as well and I issued your points at the other location that I posted this same question. Thank you for your input also.
0