[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copy Error on WinXP Repair Intallation

Posted on 2004-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
4,145 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm trying to do a repair install on WinXP home.  I get to a point where the installer says it can't find a file, "migregbd.ex_" at D:\i386.  When I browse that location on the CD ROM, there is a file "MIGREGDB".  The file extension doesn't show, but when I check the properties, the file extension is correct. Why can't my installer see the file on the CD that is there?  Thanks...joe
0
Comment
Question by:joejensen
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10970685
Hi joejensen,

The CD may be scratched.  Can you copy all the files off your CD manually?

Cheers,
IceRaven
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10971159
It sounds amazingly similar to Windows 98, which also couldn't locate it's own drivers even though it was sitting directly on top of them.  While it could be a scratched disk, it might also be some sort of read update anomally in the installer.  I haven't had that problem in XP but I haven't installed XP in a couple of years.  In 98 is was more of a wrong directory type thing most of the time, but it would often go to the correct directory and not "see" the correct driver that was inside.  If it was me, I guess I would tunnel around in other directories and then back to the correct one to see if it updates.  If not, maybe try opening the cdrom and then closing it again might force it to reread the files, or possibly burn the hard to see files to another disk and swap out during the install process.  Now that I think about it, I vaguely recall one file with some letters out of place, mispelled esentially.  Is the mismatch in your filename spelling that you used above an error or are you genuinely talking about two different spellings. In your question above you have "migregbd.ex_" as the spelling for the unextracted file on disk, and "MIGREGDB" as the sought after file name.  I cut and pasted the names here from your question and the d and b or D and B are transposed.  I'm pretty confident I had the same problem on one file now that I think about it.  If thats the case, I guess you could extract the file from the install disk, rename it to the same name as the installer likes to call it, then rearchive it.  I don't know how you rearchive the files so that you get the _ back on them, but I suspect it probably isn't two difficult.  Once you get the file into the correct format, you could burn it to a separate disk and the substitute when the error pops up.  If its not a spelling problem then the only other thing I can think of just off the top of my head, would be to just ignore it and then go back after the install and fix it once you have access to the desktop and necessary utilities. Come to think of it, I think that's what I did at the time.   From the google hits, looks like migregdb.exe is correct but didn't see any reference to spelling.  Let me know if you can't get it for one reason or the other and why and I'll keep looking.  Good Luck.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=failed+to+locate+the+correct+setup+files
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 1000 total points
ID: 10971189
First thing I would try is what IceRaven has suggested.

Copy i386 Folder to HD for Installation

Boot to a Win98 bootdisk www.bootdisk.com and then type in these commands.

C:
Hit the enter key

MD C:\i386
Hit the enter key

Now put your XP CD in the CDROM
copy x:\i386\*.* C:\i386\
x denotes your CD drive letter
Hit the enter key

C:\i386\winnt.exe
Hit the enter key




0
 

Author Comment

by:joejensen
ID: 10971848
Copying the i386 directory from the CD to the HDD worked.  I didn't even have to point at it, wierd.   Thanks...joe
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10971976
Thanks.

IceRaven: You suggested the above so go here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20975178.html
0