Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

text from text file to be converted to integers and letters

Posted on 2004-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have written data to a text file.  Here is an example:
red341.
I am wanting to get this data back from the text file and split this string up into two different variables.
red in one string variable and 341 into an integer variable.
How do I go about this in Delphi 7?
thanks, Rob
0
Comment
Question by:robertguy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 10970683
You could do something like this:

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, ExtCtrls, StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Edit1: TEdit;
    Panel1: TPanel;
    Panel2: TPanel;
    procedure Edit1Change(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.Edit1Change(Sender: TObject);
var
  s1, s2, s3 : string;
  i : integer;
begin
  s1 := Edit1.Text;
  s2 := '';
  s3 := '';
  FOR i := 1 TO Length(s1) DO
  BEGIN
    IF (s1[i] IN ['0'..'9'])
    THEN s3 := s3+s1[i]
    ELSE s2 := s2+s1[i];
  END {FOR};
  panel1.Caption := s2;
  panel2.Caption := s3;
end;

end.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sftweng earned 375 total points
ID: 10970687
Oh yes, finally, you could do a string to integer conversion like:

  i := StrToInt(s3);
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10970718
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  strings      : TStringList;
  counter      : Integer;
  strLine      : String;
  varString    : String;
  varInteger   : Integer;
  linec        : Integer;
begin
  // create the string and load from file
  strings := TStringList.Create;
  strings.LoadFromFile('C:\test.txt');
  // loop through the strings
  for counter := 0 to strings.Count - 1 do
    begin
      strLine := Strings[counter];
      // pos indicates where digits start
      linec   := 0;
      repeat
        Inc(linec);
      until (strLine[linec] in ['0'..'9']);
      varString  := Copy(strLine, 1, linec-1);
      varInteger := StrToInt(Copy(strLine, linec, length(strLine) - linec + 1));
      // add to string grid
      StringGrid1.Cells[0, counter] := varString;
      StringGrid1.Cells[1, counter] := IntToStr(varInteger);
    end;
end;
0