[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DICOM printing, how to approach the problem

Posted on 2004-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,
I have  medical application that fully manages images in the DICOM format.
Now I would like to print my images using the DICOM protocol and methodology
I have some tools to simulate the DICOM printers and the NEMA specifications but these are, for me, not so clear
I am looking for a very basic approach to the problem, any one can help me?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dciambrone
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 10971191
Is it safe to assume that you know what's said at http://medical.nema.org/dicom/2003.html?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 1000 total points
ID: 10971939

Have you also taken a look at this q which contains links to components for DICOM printing?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20230661.html

Regards,
Russell
0