[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

modem problem and startup item removal in windows 2000

Posted on 2004-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hello!
i have installed windows 2000 professional.
i have an internal modem 56kbps. the driver installation proceeds smoothly...but it is not connecting to internet...in the device manager, it shows, for modem, "not functional"

what could be the problem and how to solve it?
i install drivers from the cd i got with the modem, so drivers are correct, and windows doesnt complain about wrong driver during drver installation.

also, i'm tired of looking for a way to remove startup items from windows 2000. in administrative tools, i get can see a list of startup items...but i couldn't find any way to remove items from this list. how to do that? there's no msconfig in win2k.what other method can be used?

Please help.
Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:logicTRANCE
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10972673
Easy one first: W2K doesn't have MSconfig, but the one for XP works under 2K.  Get it from:-

http://www2.whidbey.com/djdenham/Msconfig.htm

Modem: Are you sure you have the right and most up-to-date drivers?  You don't say what modem it is, so I can't point you anywherec specific - other than:-

http://www.driverguide.com/

(Username:  Drivers  Password:  All)

If there's not a W2K driver for your modem there, it should have a link to the manufacturer's site.

JohnT
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wtrmk74
wtrmk74 earned 200 total points
ID: 10973805
MSCONFIG is good
but
Mike Lin Start Up control panel has a little more features.
http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml

Has the modem ever worked ... or is this a new card !

what motherboard
what settings does your bios have
what type of card is it

Answers like this are critical in resolving your question.

thanks
wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:logicTRANCE
ID: 10977758
motherboard is jetway, running P4
i havent made any changes in bios since last time the modem worked.
modem manufacturer us PCTEL and it's a hsp56k modem.
the drivers came with the modem cd...so they should work right?

and yes this modem did work properly, both on win98 and winXP (ofcourse with the corresponding drivers)

thanks for msconfig help...but please keep it coming! ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jthow earned 300 total points
ID: 10978447
Go to:-

http://www.modem-drivers.com/companies/801.htm?o=7

and find the PC-Tel HSP Modems driver pctel-hsp56k-win2k.zip  for Windows 2000.

JohnT
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10982514
did the jthow link help ?


wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:logicTRANCE
ID: 10999354
hello ppl!
i downloaded the driver at that link but please give me another 2 days to try it out since i'm out of station, and will be able to lay my hands on my pc only when i get back home.

thanks and regards!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:logicTRANCE
ID: 11061397
hello people!
well yes the driver at http://www.modem-drivers.com/companies/801.htm?o=7 did help...
but also, it was a problem of win2k using the default OEM drivers, instead of the once manually installed, because of digital signature issue. but the solution to this was also given in the readme file along with the driver at above weblink. Thanks a lot for that and also for msconfig problem.

Regards
0