Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logon script

Posted on 2004-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, I'd like to map a directory for each user to the Q: drive.  before I map it I'd like to check if the folder exists, if it doesn't, create the folder and allow only system and the user permissions to it.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:robomonkey
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rhrowson
ID: 10971401
What OS?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 10971676
You shouldn't allow users to create folders in your home directory structure. If your Q: drive is supposed to be the user's home drive, set it up when you create the user. Under the user's profile, set the home drive and path to Q: and the according share, usually something like \\server\home$\%Username%. The drive will then be automatically mapped during logon.
You might want to allow administrators full access as well; backup programs (usually running under an admin account as well) need access to the home folders as well ...

How to Set Up Home Folders for User Accounts
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=298403

HOW TO: Assign a Home Directory to a User
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=320043
0