Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Porn Site Popup

Posted on 2004-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Respected Sirs and Dear Friends,
I am Working on windows2000 prof. with ie 5.5 installed.
I connect to internet using dialup via 56.6k modem.
Whenever I open internet ,I get som pop-up messages asking me for going to somesites espacially something
like bogboner.biz and this is very annoying.
I had tried several antivirus and scanned alll my pc.
But nothing works.Now i am fed up of this and looking For
help. I am thankful to you if You can solve My problem.
Regards
Mahesh
0
Comment
Question by:wankhede
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
IceRaven earned 150 total points
ID: 10970967
Hi wankhede,

Your computer may have spyware/adware/malware.  This infection software is often not picked up by anti-virus software and needs specific cleaning software.  The software I recommend is downloaded from www.safer-networking.org and is called Spybot S&D.   You will need to download, install, search for updates and then scan your computer for the little software nasties.  Once you have done so, reboot your computer and see if the problems are gone.  If not download a program called Hijack This from www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/downloads.html this prgram produces a log file.  Post the log file here and someone will be able to tell you what to do.

Cheers,
IceRaven
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10970973
Hi wankhede,

What you're seeing is very likely caused by Ad-ware.
There are several tools to get rid of it, as you can see here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20945897.html

Personally in this case I suggest you to use both Ad-Aware and Spybot.
If you have problems afterwards, use hijackthis and post the logfile here.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 10970975
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10970976
Sorry IceRaven, cross post...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Frostwolf
ID: 10974324
Use Popup stopper and download Adaware and Spybot-Search and destroy

Ad-aware:
http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml

Spybot-Search and Destroy
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml
0