Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Debuggin datasnap application server

Posted on 2004-05-02
9
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have:
- Delphi 7 Enterprise
- Windows 2000 prof.
- Datasnap application server and client on the same machine
- Borland Socket server

How can I debug the functions that exists in the application server?

when I run the application server from Delphi IDE, and I run clients executables, the clients open a new instance of the application server, and no one use my applicaiton server that ready to be debuged in Delpih IDE :(

Please heeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeelp
Motaz

0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10971074

  Run / Attach to Process....
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 10971108
which process, and what then?

Motaz
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 600 total points
ID: 10971116
Hello Motaz

  First Create Project group that contian the Server App and client, then from project menu choose "compile all projects"

Second, go project manager, make the server app as default place your break point there, then choose run

back to project manager again, and make the client app the default, run it, and when you call any method on the server, it should be stopped where you placed the break points

HTH

Regards
Mohammed
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10971570

   Okay, here is the routine :

   Open Delphi and there - the server. Build / Register. Then in Run/Parameters for Host application put C:\WinNT\system32\dllhost.exe (C:\Windows for XP users). Make sure you have debug info. Put the break points and run it.

   Run the client application and when you come the break line it should stop.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 10978887
Nasman,
the same thing happens, I tried new project, when I run client, it launches new instance of the server.

Ivanov, I'm still cann't udernstand where can I do that, can you explain for clearly

Motaz
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 10983767
mmm, that's strange

try to build a new test app with one method and test it, if it's fail again, send it to my email and i will have a look for it
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 10993650
Two files has been sent to Mohamed Nasman Almutkhalif
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 10993939
Motaz, I tested the projects u sent to me, it's working fine and the server stop at the break points

Did you change anything in Delphi options or in debugging?

or you made anything 3'abi :p
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 10994091
Thanks Mohammed Nasman, it works fine in another computer, really you are good and Mutkhalif

Motaz
0