Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

String to char (keyboard entry problem)

Posted on 2004-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Taking three pieces of information from the keyboard

first is of String : No Problem here
secons is of Int : No problem here.

Third is of char: The problem

Using the BufferedReader.readline or BufferedReader.read() methods  
I keep getting a 'Cannot convert String to Char error' on compilation.

What method should i use to read this character ?
 I see lots of examples of charAt().. But this is not the case. I am assuming that the user will enter either M or F
Exceptions can be dealt with later.

So how is the first character 'char' read in from the keyboard.
0
Comment
Question by:pbehan
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 10971391
String.toCharArray();
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
maheshexp earned 750 total points
ID: 10971650
char c = (char)System.in.read();
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10974020
> So how is the first character 'char' read in from the keyboard.

the user still needs to enter carriage return, so you still need to do a readLine().

char c = in.readLine().charAt(0);
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gnoon
ID: 10974710
char ch = (char) buffreader.read(); // you can

but

char ch = (char) buffreader.readLine(); // you cann't
0